Highland HomePage

Discovering the pioneer settlers of the Cumberland Highlands

World War II Service


Matches 1 to 50 of 75     » See Gallery    » Slide Show

    1 2 Next»

 #   Thumb   Description   Linked to 
1

 
2
Adams, Stephen Patrick
Adams, Stephen Patrick
Army Air Corps
 
3
Armstrong, Sgt. Preston Malcolm
Armstrong, Sgt. Preston Malcolm
U.S. Army
 
4
Baker, Coxswain James Henry
Baker, Coxswain James Henry
U.S. Navy
 
5
Banks, Seaman First Class Joseph
Banks, Seaman First Class Joseph
U.S. Navy
 
6
Banks, Sgt. Willis B.
Banks, Sgt. Willis B.
U.S. Army
 
7
Boggs, Ralph
Boggs, Ralph
US Navy
 
8
Bowen, Sgt. Philmore L.
Bowen, Sgt. Philmore L.
U.S. Army
 
9
Brown, William Lloyd
Brown, William Lloyd
U.S. Navy
 
10
Burleson, Sgt. Winfred Garrison
Burleson, Sgt. Winfred Garrison
U.S. Army Air Corps
 
11
Campbell, PFC Hagel
Campbell, PFC Hagel
U.S. Army
 
12
Carrello, Henry Lonzo
Carrello, Henry Lonzo
U.S. Army
 
13
Caudill, Sgt. Corbitt
Caudill, Sgt. Corbitt
U.S. Army
 
14
Collins, Cpl. Curtis
Collins, Cpl. Curtis
U.S. Army
 
15
Collins, John C.
Collins, John C.
U.S. Army
 
16
Collins, Pvt. Jack Wise
Collins, Pvt. Jack Wise
U.S. Marine Corps
 
17
Collins, Seaman 2nd Class R. D.
Collins, Seaman 2nd Class R. D.
U.S. Navy Reserve
 
18
Combs, Sgt. Bill
3rd Infantry Div., U.S. Army
Bronze Star
(At least one living or private individual is linked to this item - Details withheld.)
 
19
Combs, Sgt. James Monroe
Combs, Sgt. James Monroe
24th Pursuit Group, U. S. Army Air Corps
 
20
Combs, TSgt. Forester
Combs, TSgt. Forester
10th Air Depot Group, U.S. Army Air Corps
 
21
Cook, Nilla Rowena
Cook, Nilla Rowena
U.S. Army nurse
 
22
Cornett, Lt. Col. Charles
Cornett, Lt. Col. Charles
U. S. Army, World War II and Korean War
 
23
Corrello, PFC Frank
Corrello, PFC Frank
PFC, 609th Medical Clearing Company, U. S. Army
 
24
Craft, SSgt. Archie
Craft, SSgt. Archie
U.S. Army
 
25
Day, PFC William McKinley
Day, PFC William McKinley
U.S. Army
 
26
Day, Tec5 Remious Sr.
Day, Tec5 Remious Sr.
Service Co., 14th Tank Battalion, U. S. Army
 
27
Day, Tec5 Remious Sr.
Day, Tec5 Remious Sr.
Service Co., 14th Tank Battalion, U. S. Army
 
28
DeBord, SSgt. Charles 'Dutch'
DeBord, SSgt. Charles "Dutch"
5th Armored Div., U.S. Army
 
29
DeSimone, Cpl. Victor
DeSimone, Cpl. Victor
U.S. Army
 
30
Franklin, Lendell
Franklin, Lendell
U.S. Army
 
31
French, SK 1st Class Julian George
French, SK 1st Class Julian George
Navy Reserve Force
 
32
Fugate, Cpl. James Bradley
Fugate, Cpl. James Bradley
U.S. Army Air Corps
 
33
Fugate, Pvt. Oliver Gene
Fugate, Pvt. Oliver Gene
U.S. Army
 
34
Halcomb, Charles E.
Halcomb, Charles E.
U.S. Army
 
35
Hall, PFC Rush
Hall, PFC Rush
Co. F, 172th Infantry, 43rd Infantry Division, U.S. Army
 
36
Hogg, Sgt. James Harvey
Hogg, Sgt. James Harvey
Quartermaster Corps, U.S. Army
 
37
Holbrook, Sgt. Curtis
Holbrook, Sgt. Curtis
Company H, 159th Infantry, U.S. Army
 
38
Hopkins, Oscar
Hopkins, Oscar
U. S. Navy
 
39
Hopkins, Raymond
Hopkins, Raymond
U. S. Navy
 
40
Hopkins, Willie
Hopkins, Willie
U. S. Army
 
41
Kincer, Pvt. Arnold
Kincer, Pvt. Arnold
U.S. Marine Corps
 
42
Kiser, Seaman James
Kiser, Seaman James
U.S. Coast Guard
 
43
Lawrence, Sgt. Rex O. Jr.
Lawrence, Sgt. Rex O. Jr.
U.S. Army
 
44
Little, PFC Ellis
Little, PFC Ellis
HQ Battery, 72nd AAA Gun Battalion, U. S. Army
 
45
Little, PFC Fredrick
Little, PFC Fredrick
Battery C, 630th Field Artillery Battn., U.S. Army
 
46
Lucas, Harry J.
Lucas, Harry J.
U.S. Navy
 
47
Massey, EM3 Robert Donald
Massey, EM3 Robert Donald
U.S. Navy
 
48
Meade, Cpl. Warren G.
Meade, Cpl. Warren G.
U. S. Army Air Corps
 
49
Messer, Robert George
Messer, Robert George
11th Airborne, United States Army Air Corps
 
50
Moore, CApt. Clarence Eugene
Moore, CApt. Clarence Eugene
Tenth U.S. Army Air Corps
 

    1 2 Next»