man Hiram Tackett‏‎, son of James Tackett and Delilah Osborne‏.
Born ‎20 Feb 1861 at Wales, Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎5 Feb 1942 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 80 years, buried ‎7 Feb 1942 at Wales, Pike, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎4 May 1882 at Pike, Kentucky, United States (22 years married) to:

woman Martha Jane Pinson‏, Nickname: Martha Jane Pinson Johnson‎, daughter of Aaron Pinson and Susannah Johnson‏.
Nickname: Coog, born ‎11 Dec 1865 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎15 Aug 1904 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 38 years

Children:

1.
woman Arzella Tackett‏
Born ‎Nov 1887 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎12 Nov 1970‎, 82 or 83 years
2.
man Thomas Crittenden Tackett‏
Born ‎25 Jan 1890 at District 2, Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎16 Dec 1929 at Pike, Kentucky, United States Copy of his death certificate filed on the Facebook site (https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10202435126142502&set=gm.696652997069991&type=1&theater)indicates that he was "murdered while on duty as sheriff". His body was removed to the "J.E. Anderson place" for burial on 18 Dec 1929.

His birth and death dates, as recorded on this record, are as reported by his father on the death certificate.
‎, 39 years, buried ‎18 Dec 1929 at Pike, Kentucky, United States He was buried at the "J.E. Anderson place".
3.
woman Hulda Tackett‏
Born ‎30 Mar 1891, died ‎28 Feb 1975 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 83 years
4.
woman Caldonia Tackett‏
Born ‎27 Jan 1893 at Wales, Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎3 Jun 1972 at Price, Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 79 years, buried ‎ at Price, Floyd, Kentucky
5.
woman Zuella Tackett‏
Born ‎24 Apr 1895 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎21 Dec 1951 at McRoberts, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 56 years, buried ‎1951 at Virgie, Pike, Kentucky, United States
6.
man James Madison Tackett‏
Nickname: Matt, born ‎12 Apr 1897 at Wales, Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1 Mar 1953 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 55 years
7.
man Hassell Tackett‏‎
Born ‎12 Mar 1903 at Wales, Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎6 May 1994 at Pikeville, Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 91 years


2nd marriage
man Hiram Tackett‏‎, son of James Tackett and Delilah Osborne‏.

Married ‎8 Apr 1905 at Pike, Kentucky, United States (36 years married) to:

woman Luella Mabel "Ella" Henson‏‎, daughter of William H Henson and Dorcas Bentley‏.
Born ‎28 Feb 1878 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎23 Jul 1971 at Virgie, Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 93 years, buried ‎ at Virgie, Pike, Kentucky, United States

Child:

1.
man Hatler Tackett‏
Born ‎2 Mar 1908 at Wales, Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎8 Mar 1988 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 80 years, buried ‎ at Virgie, Pike, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn