man George Washington Potter‏‎, son of Richard Potter and Mary Christine Ramey‏.
Born ‎25 Dec 1834 at Praise (Now Elkhorn City), Pike, Kentucky, United States Find-a-Grave entry states his date of birth was 25 Dec 1823, and that he lived to age 102., died ‎18 Apr 1925 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 90 years, buried ‎ at Shelby Creek, Pike, Kentucky, United States

Married/ Related to:

woman Clarinda Wallace Colley‏‎
Born ‎Mar 1857

Children:

1.
man Adam Potter‏
Born ‎1 Apr 1876 at Praise (Now Elkhorn City), Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎4 Oct 1936‎, 60 years, buried ‎ at Shelby Creek, Pike, Kentucky, United States
2.
man Basil Potter‏
Born ‎20 Mar 1880 at Praise (Now Elkhorn City), Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎24 May 1968 at Jenkins, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 88 years
3.
man Baxter Potter‏‎
Born ‎1 Jul 1884 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎23 Jul 1904‎, 20 years, buried ‎ at Shelby Creek, Pike, Kentucky, United States
4.
woman Bessie Jane Potter‏
Born ‎27 Jan 1902 at of Praise, Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎22 Jun 1976 at Tampa, Hillsborough, Florida, United States‎, 74 years


2nd marriage
man George Washington Potter‏‎, son of Richard Potter and Mary Christine Ramey‏.

Married ‎26 Jan 1856 at Pike, Kentucky, United States (69 years married) to:

woman Mary Jane Belcher‏‎, daughter of John William Belcher and Mary Powell‏.
Nickname: Polly, born ‎25 Sep 1834 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎31 Jul 1936‎

Children:

1.
man James Henry Potter‏
Nickname: Babe, born ‎15 Mar 1856 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎27 Feb 1934 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 77 years, buried ‎ at Shelby Creek, Pike, Kentucky, United States
2.
man John Potter‏
Nickname: Johnnie, born ‎23 Sep 1857
3.
man Richard Potter‏‎
Born ‎1858 at Praise (Now Elkhorn City), Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎before 1870‎, at most 12 years
4.
woman Elizabeth Potter‏‎
Nickname: Lizzie, born ‎23 Dec 1862 at Praise (Now Elkhorn City), Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1871‎, 8 or 9 years
5.
man Miles Potter‏‎
Born ‎7 May 1867 at Praise (Now Elkhorn City), Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎9 Mar 1935‎, 67 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn