man Samuel Sturgill‏‎, son of David Sturgill and Rachel Boggs‏.
Born ‎1842 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 Aug 1890 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 47 or 48 years

Married ‎9 May 1882 at Wise, Virginia, United States (8 years married) to:

woman Nancy Jane Crager‏‎
Born ‎23 Apr 1857 at Wise, Virginia, United States, died ‎20 Apr 1931 at Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 73 years, buried ‎Apr 1931 at Norton, Norton (City), Virginia, United States

Children:

1.
man Joel Surgill‏‎
Born ‎30 Apr 1884 at Wise, Virginia, United States
2.
man Samuel Surgill‏‎
Born ‎1889 at Wise, Virginia, United States, died ‎20 Apr 1889 at Wise, Virginia, United States‎, under 1 year old
3.
man Mack Surgill‏‎
Born ‎1889 at Virginia, United States


2nd marriage
man Samuel Sturgill‏‎, son of David Sturgill and Rachel Boggs‏.

Married ‎22 Oct 1863 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States (18 or 19 years married) to:

woman Nancy J. Mullins‏‎, daughter of Joshua Muriel Mullins and Mary Caudill‏.
Born ‎1839 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1882 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 42 or 43 years, 1st married/ related to: Andrew Sturgill, ‎2nd marriage to: Samuel Sturgill

Children:

1.
woman Ruthy Sturgill‏‎
Born ‎1862 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
2.
man John P. Sturgill‏
Nickname: Jack, born ‎1869 at Virginia, United States
3.
man Joshua Sturgill‏
Born ‎29 May 1870 at Eolia, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 May 1935 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States‎, 64 years
4.
woman Mary Elizabeth Sturgill‏
Born ‎1873 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
5.
man William Sturgill‏
Nickname: Bill, born ‎14 Jan 1874 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1963‎, 88 or 89 years
6.
woman Matilda J. Sturgill‏
Born ‎23 Jun 1876 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1 Jan 1961‎, 84 years, buried ‎ at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
7.
woman Caroline Sturgill‏
Nickname: Lina, born ‎1878 at Virginia, United States
8.
woman Lucinda Sturgill‏
Born ‎13 May 1881 at Virginia, United States, died ‎16 Sep 1972‎, 91 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn