man Abednego Franklin‏‎, son of Bernard\Barnard Franklin and Mary Cleveland‏.
Nickname: Bedney, born ‎29 May 1776 at Surry, North Carolina, United States, died ‎22 Dec 1816‎, 40 years, buried ‎1816 at Madison, Morgan, Georgia, United States of America

Married ‎1800 at Cleveland's Ferry, Pendleton District, South Carolina, United States (15 or 16 years married) to:

woman Mary Graves Cleveland‏‎, daughter of John Cleveland and Catherine Sloan‏.
Born ‎15 Mar 1782 at Oconee, South Carolina, United States, died ‎31 Jul 1858 at Cherokee, Georgia, United States‎, 76 years

Children:

1.
woman Anne Franklin‏
Born ‎1801 at Athens, Clarke, Georgia, United States, died ‎10 Oct 1835‎, 33 or 34 years
2.
man Benjamin Cromwell Franklin‏
Born ‎25 Apr 1805 at Athens, Clarke, Georgia, United States, died ‎25 Dec 1873 at Galveston, Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 68 years
3.
man Leonidas Franklin‏
Born ‎± 1807 at Athens, Clarke, Georgia, United States, died ‎1867‎, approximately 60 years
4.
man William H. Franklin‏‎
Born ‎± 1809 at Athens, Clarke, Georgia, United States
5.
man Marcus Aurelius Franklin‏
Born ‎± 1811 at Athens, Clarke, Georgia, United States, died ‎1858‎, approximately 47 years
6.
man Robert Franklin‏‎
Born ‎± 1813 at Athens, Clarke, Georgia, United States
7.
man Abednego L. Franklin‏‎
Born ‎± 1815 at Athens, Clarke, Georgia, United States, died ‎11 Jul 1844 at Georgia, United States‎, approximately 29 years, buried ‎1844 at Ball Ground, Cherokee, Georgia, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn