man Abel Franklin‏‎, son of Abraham Franklin and Sarah Spears‏.
Nickname: Able, born ‎± 1797 at North Carolina, United States, died ‎1878 at Van Lear, Johnson, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 81 years


Abel Franklin and his wife Elizabeth appear as the grantors of three indentures recorded in Scott County, Virginia, on 13 February 1833. At D.B. 4, p. 269 there is an indenture to Thomas Jeffries (or Jeffers). Also at D.B. 4, p. 269 there is an indenture to James Jeffers. On the following page (p. 270) is another entered to James Jeffries.

Abel Franklin's name appears several times, as well, in the settlement of accounts for the estate of Walter Stallard, father-in-law of Bird Franklin. In Will Book 2, at p. 164 there is a Report of Sale of Personal Estate items to "Abel Franklin to an account...0.33 1/3..." In the Settlement of Accounts (W.B. 2, p. 192) there is a contra entry "By an account on Abel Franklin charged as lost above and not collected... 2.33 1/3..."


-- MERGED NOTE ------------



Abel Franklin and his wife Elizabeth appear as the grantors of three indentures recorded in Scott County, Virginia, on 13 February 1833. At D.B. 4, p. 269 there is an indenture to Thomas Jeffries (or Jeffers). Also at D.B. 4, p. 269 there is an indenture to James Jeffers. On the following page (p. 270) is another entered to James Jeffries.

Abel Franklin's name appears several times, as well, in the settlement of accounts for the estate of Walter Stallard, father-in-law of Bird Franklin. In Will Book 2, at p. 164 there is a Report of Sale of Personal Estate items to "Abel Franklin to an account...0.33 1/3..." In the Settlement of Accounts (W.B. 2, p. 192) there is a contra entry "By an account on Abel Franklin charged as lost above and not collected... 2.33 1/3..."

Married ‎± 1816 (approximately 62 years married) to:

woman Elizabeth Cynthia Jeffries‏‎, daughter of Joseph James Jeffries and Priscilla Woolsey‏.
Born ‎± 1800 at Virginia, United States, died ‎1880 at Johnson, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 80 years

Children:

1.
man Henry Franklin‏
Born ‎± 1816 at Scott, Virginia, United States
2.
man William Joseph Franklin‏
Born ‎16 Aug 1817 at Estillville (Now Gate City), Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎1892 at West Virginia, United States‎, 74 or 75 years
The 1850 Federal Census of Johnson County, Kentucky, lists Joseph Franklin, age 33, as the head of household at dwelling 23. He was a farmer. His place of birth was Virginia. His wife, Susannah, age 32, reported her place of birth as Kentucky.

Others in the household were: William I. (or J.), age 6; Frederick, age 5; Martha, age 3; and Elizabeth, age 1.
3.
man James C. Franklin‏
Born ‎31 May 1819 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎17 Apr 1893 at Magoffin, Kentucky, United States‎, 73 years, buried ‎ at Salyersville, Magoffin, Kentucky, United States
This itemization of the children is consistent with information in the Veryl Franklin correspondence.





-- MERGED NOTE ------------

This itemization of the children is consistent with information in the Veryl Franklin correspondence.

4.
woman Mahala Franklin‏
Born ‎± 1825 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎1864‎, approximately 39 years
5.
woman Julia Franklin‏
Born ‎1826
6.
man William Franklin‏
Nickname: Bill, born ‎± 1827 at Virginia, United States, died ‎1882 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 55 years
7.
man Benjamin Burgess Byrd Franklin‏, Nickname: Benjamin F. " Bird" Franklin
Born ‎28 Jun 1833 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎5 Feb 1914 at Pettigrew, Madison, Arkansas, United States‎, 80 years, buried ‎Feb 1914 at Boston Cemetery, Pettigrew, Madison, Arkansas United States. Occupation: ‎1870 at Johnson, Kentucky, United States; a farm laborer
8.
man Abel Franklin‏
Nickname: Abe, born ‎1833 at Virginia, United States, died ‎22 Oct 1920 at Johnson, Kentucky, United States‎, 86 or 87 years, buried ‎CONCORD, KY, USA

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn