man Stephen Caudill‏‎, son of James Caudill and Mary Yarbrough‏.
Born ‎1763 at Lunenburg, Virginia, United States, died ‎26 Jul 1839 at Sandlick, Perry (Now Letcher), Kentucky, United States‎, 75 or 76 years, buried ‎Jul 1839 at Dry Fork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
He was a Revolutionary War veteran.

Married ‎1781 at Wilkes, North Carolina, United States (8 or 9 years married) to:

woman Frances Adams‏‎, daughter of John Adams Sr. and Ann Caudill‏.
Nickname: Frankie, born ‎1765 at Loudoun, Virginia, United States, died ‎1790 at Roaring River, Wilkes, North Carolina, United States‎, 24 or 25 years


2nd marriage
man Stephen Caudill‏‎, son of James Caudill and Mary Yarbrough‏.

Married ‎3 Apr 1784 at Wilkes, North Carolina, United States (55 years married) to:

woman Jane Dehart‏‎

Children:

1.
woman Fannie Caudill‏‎
2.
woman Mary Caudill‏
Born ‎1 Jun 1785 at Wilkes, North Carolina, United States, died ‎4 Aug 1862 at Missouri, United States‎, 77 years
3.
man Rev. David Caudill‏
Born ‎26 Jan 1788 at Wilkes, North Carolina, United States, died ‎± 1850 at Wilkes, North Carolina, United States‎, approximately 62 years


3rd marriage
man Stephen Caudill‏‎, son of James Caudill and Mary Yarbrough‏.

Married ‎1791 at Wilkes, North Carolina, United States (47 or 48 years married) to:

woman Sarah Adams‏‎, daughter of Benjamin Adams and Henrietta Caudill‏.
Nickname: Sally, born ‎± 1779 at Loudoun, Virginia, United States, died ‎Oct 1842 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 63 years, buried ‎ at Dry Fork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
woman Henrietta Caudill‏
Born ‎1792 at Wilkes, North Carolina, United States, died ‎1830 at Pert Creek, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 37 or 38 years
2.
man Elder John Adams Caudill‏
Born ‎1798 at North Carolina, United States, died ‎10 May 1873 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 74 or 75 years, buried ‎ at Sandlick, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
3.
man Benjamin E. Caudill‏
Born ‎between 1795 and 1799 at Ashe, North Carolina, United States, died ‎27 Feb 1860 at Salyersville, Magoffin, Kentucky, United States‎, buried ‎ at Magoffin, Kentucky, United States
4.
woman Elizabeth Caudill‏
Born ‎18 Jun 1800 at Wilkes, North Carolina, United States, died ‎11 Oct 1881 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 81 years, buried ‎Oct 1881 at Dry Fork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
5.
woman Nancy Caudill‏
Born ‎18 Jun 1804 at Roaring River, Wilkes, North Carolina, United States, died ‎1863 at Cowan, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 58 or 59 years, buried ‎ at Cowan, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
6.
woman Esther Caudill‏
Born ‎10 Mar 1808 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎9 Nov 1888 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 80 years
7.
woman Sarah Caudill‏
Nickname: Sally, born ‎± 1809 at Wilkes, North Carolina, United States, died ‎± 1867 at Rockhouse Creek, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 58 years, buried ‎ at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
8.
woman Lydia Caudill‏
Born ‎between 19 Jul 1812 and 19 Jul 1816, died ‎ at Knott, Kentucky, United States, buried ‎1869 at Knott, Kentucky, United States
9.
man Jesse B. Caudill‏
Born ‎10 Nov 1818 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States, died ‎± 1904 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 86 years, buried ‎ at Dry Fork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
10.
man Watson E. Caudill‏
Nickname: Watty, born ‎14 Mar 1822, died ‎5 Dec 1898 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 76 years, buried ‎ at Dry Fork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn