man Joshua Hall‏, Nickname: Joshua Hall‎, son of John J. Hall and Martha Elizabeth Whisman‏.
Nickname: Josh, born ‎6 May 1830 at Powell Valley, Lee, Virginia, United States, died ‎± 1868 at Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 38 years, death cause: from a gunshot while taking voting ballots to Hazard

Married ‎18 Oct 1856 at Saint Clair, Illinois, United States (approximately 12 years married) to:

woman Martha Williams‏‎, daughter of John Williams and Sarah Cudor‏.
Born ‎1835

Children:

1.
man John Hall‏‎
Born ‎24 Mar 1857 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎18 Jun 1922 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 65 years
2.
woman Sally Hall‏
Born ‎4 Feb 1858 at Viper, Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎21 Dec 1921 at Viper, Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, 63 years
3.
woman Vina Hall‏
Nickname: Viney, born ‎± 1863 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
4.
man Samuel Hall‏
Nickname: Sam, born ‎15 Mar 1865, died ‎18 Oct 1942 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 77 years, death cause: after being hit by a run away sled of coal pulled by a mule, buried ‎ at Masons Creek, Perry, Kentucky, United States
5.
woman Abigail Hall‏‎
Born ‎± 1868 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
Adopted child: woman Sally Hall‏

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn