man Hugh Burton Toliver‏‎, son of William Toliver and Elizabeth Long‏.
Nickname: Hughey, born ‎14 Mar 1815 at Ashe, North Carolina, United States, died ‎14 Nov 1866 at Salem, Morgan, Kentucky, United States Reportedly, he returned to North Carolina in early October to collect a debt. On his return to Kentucky, two men attempted to rob him, and shot him to death. His wife, Eleanor "Ellen" was wounded through the hand.‎, 51 years

Married ‎30 Jun 1841 at Ashe, North Carolina, United States (25 years married) to:

woman Eleanor Spurlin‏‎, daughter of William Spurlin and Elizabeth Jones‏.
Nickname: Ellen, born ‎1 Apr 1818 at North Carolina, United States, died ‎9 Jan 1903 at Elliott, Kentucky, United States‎, 84 years, ‎1st marriage to: Hugh Burton Toliver, 2nd marriage to: A. B. Reed

Child:

1.
man Craig Burton Toliver‏
Born ‎1 Apr 1851 at Ashe, North Carolina, United States, died ‎22 Jun 1887 at Morehead, Rowan, Kentucky, United States‎, 36 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn