man Michael Auxier‏‎, son of Michel Auxier and Amelia Christopher‏.
Born ‎1720 at Strasburg, Alsace, France, died ‎22 Mar 1780 at Moccasin Gap, Washington, Virginia, United States‎, 59 or 60 years

Married ‎1750 at Rhein Valley, Germany (29 or 30 years married) to:

woman Marthe Hornbeck‏‎
Born ‎1733 at Germany, died ‎1780 at Washington, Virginia, United States‎, 46 or 47 years

Children:

1.
man James Simon Auxier‏
Born ‎± 1754 at Rhein Valley, Germany, died ‎1825 at Mason, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 71 years
2.
man Michael Auxier‏
Nickname: Bald-Head Mike, born ‎1756 at Dauphin, Pennsylvania Colony, British America, died ‎1825 at Adams, Ohio, United States‎, 68 or 69 years, buried ‎ at Lewis, Kentucky, United States
According to Agnes Auxier, Michael was stalking deer at a salt lick near Ft. Blackmore, Virginia when he was surprised by an Indian who knocked him senseless with a tomahawk and relieved him of his scalp. Luckily, the wounds were not fatal. Michael survived the ordeal and wore a hat at all times thereafter to cover the horrible scars left by his encounter with the Indian at the salt lick.
3.
man Samuel Auxier‏
Born ‎1759 at Dauphin, Pennsylvania Colony, British America, died ‎1800 at Blockhouse Bottom, Floyd (Now Johnson), Kentucky, United States‎, 40 or 41 years
4.
man Abraham Auxier‏, Nickname: Abram Auxier
Born ‎± 1759 at Pennsylvania Or Virginia, United States
5.
man George Auxier‏
Born ‎± 1759 at Pennsylvania Colony, British America, died ‎Oct 1809 at Montgomery, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 50 years
6.
woman Betsy Auxier‏‎
Born ‎± 1761 at Virginia, British America
7.
woman Sallie Auxier‏‎
Born ‎± 1763 at Virginia, British America
8.
woman Nancy Auxier‏‎
Born ‎± 1765 at Virginia, British America
9.
woman Jane Auxier‏‎
Born ‎± 1767 at Virginia, British America
10.
man Christian Auxier‏‎
Born ‎± 1769 at Virginia, British America

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn