woman Mary Samantha Penley‏‎, daughter of William Penley and Mary Ferguson‏.
Nickname: Selene, born ‎± 1825 at Wilkes, North Carolina, United States, died ‎± 1887 at Wright, Minnesota, United States‎, approximately 62 years

Married ‎1843 at Wilkes, North Carolina, United States (approximately 44 years married) to:

man William Riley Triplett‏‎, son of Martin Triplett and Mary Winifred Hall‏.
Born ‎1827 at Wilkes, North Carolina, United States, died ‎2 May 1902 at Anderson, Tennessee, United States‎, 74 or 75 years

Children:

1.
man Calvin Triplett‏‎
Born ‎± 1844 at Wilkes, North Carolina, United States, died ‎30 Jun 1862 at Virginia, United States‎, approximately 18 years
Death: Civil War soldier

Military: Civil War
2.
man Jesse Triplett‏
Born ‎± 1846 at Wilkes, North Carolina, United States
3.
man William Adolphus Triplett‏
Born ‎9 Jan 1848 at Wilkes, North Carolina, United States, died ‎6 Mar 1928 at Lenoir, Caldwell, North Carolina, United States‎, 80 years, buried ‎7 Mar 1928 at Lenoir, Caldwell, North Carolina, United States
4.
woman Millie Louise Triplett‏
Born ‎13 Dec 1850 at Wilkes, North Carolina, United States, died ‎30 Jul 1942 at Caldwell, North Carolina, United States‎, 91 years
5.
man John M. Triplett‏
Born ‎± 1854 at Wilkes, North Carolina, United States
6.
man Rufus Triplett‏‎
Born ‎21 Mar 1860 at Wilkes, North Carolina, United States, died ‎7 May 1931‎, 71 years
7.
woman Alice Triplett‏
Born ‎15 Jan 1873 at Anderson, Tennessee, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn