man Goval Douglas Mocabee‏‎, son of David M. Mocabee and Anna M. Brinegar‏.
Born ‎22 Jul 1847 at Carter, Kentucky, United States, died ‎4 Jan 1924 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States‎, 76 years, buried ‎6 Jan 1924 at Elliottville, Rowan, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎± 1873 at Morgan, Kentucky, United States (approximately 25 years married) to:

woman Caroline Frances Nickell‏‎, daughter of Greenup Nickell and Dulcena Wells‏.
Nickname: Carrie, born ‎7 Oct 1857 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States, died ‎3 Aug 1898 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States‎, 40 years

Children:

1.
woman Amanda F. Mocabee‏
Born ‎18 Sep 1880 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States, died ‎2 Feb 1915 at Carter, Kentucky, United States‎, 34 years
2.
woman Eugenie Mocabee‏
Nickname: Jeanie, born ‎20 Mar 1884 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States, died ‎15 Jul 1965 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States‎, 81 years, buried ‎1965 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States
[elymocharles.ged]

Her obituary in the Morehead News read "Death came Sunday to a nativ eRowan Countian, Mrs. Jean Caudill Hall of Morehead, who had suffere dfrom a long illness. Mrs. Hall, 85, was born March 20, 1884 in Rowa nCounty. She was a daughter of the late Douglas and Caroline Nickel lMocabee. She was a member of the Free Will Baptist Church. Mrs. Hal lfirst married James Caudill, who preceded her in death. She later married Noah Hall of Morehead, who survives. She also leaves a son, Fre dCaudill of Morehead, a daughter, Mrs. Frances Thorsby, Royal Oak, Mi ch.,and four grandchildren. Rev. Ted Greene conducted funeral service syesterday (Wednesday) afternoon at the Free Will Baptist Church. Bur ialwas in Brown Cemetery.

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn