man Riley Combs‏‎, son of John W. Remine Combs and Alene Mary Combs‏.
Born ‎May 1876 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎15 Dec 1941 at Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, 65 years, buried ‎16 Dec 1941 at Perry, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎13 Sep 1900 at Perry, Kentucky, United States (41 years married) to:

woman Amy Wells‏, Nickname: Emma Wells‎, daughter of Elihugh Wells and Mary A.‏.
Nickname: Amy, born ‎May 1881 at Kentucky, United States
There is considerable confusion about her given name. In the marriage record, she is listed as "Amy Wells". That name is also used in the birth record for her daughter Grace in 1921. However, in both the 1930 and 1940 census records, her given name is recorded as "Emma". Further confusion is added because some online records list her as "Anna (Amy) Wells".

Children:

1.
man John Combs‏‎
Born ‎1902 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎29 Jul 1996‎, 93 or 94 years
2.
woman Bettie Elizabeth Combs‏‎
Born ‎1904 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎Nov 1982‎, 77 or 78 years
3.
man Robert Combs‏‎
Born ‎4 Aug 1906 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎Apr 1980‎, 73 years
4.
man Elihu Combs‏‎
Born ‎1908 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1983‎, 74 or 75 years
5.
woman Polly Combs‏‎
Born ‎22 Jul 1912 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎Mar 1995‎, 82 years
6.
man Buddie Combs‏‎
Born ‎± 1914 at Perry, Kentucky, United States
7.
man Elijah Combs‏‎
Born ‎1916‎
8.
woman Abbie Combs‏‎
Born ‎1918‎, 99 or 100 years
9.
woman Grace Combs‏‎
Nickname: Gracie, born ‎1921‎, 96 or 97 years
10.
man Roy Combs‏‎
Born ‎1922‎, 95 or 96 years
11.
man Colonel Combs‏, Nickname: Conard Combs‎ This was the transcribed rendering of the name of the son in Riley Combs's household in the 1940 census; it appears to match the son recorded as "Conard" in the 1930 census.
Born ‎1924‎, 93 or 94 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn