man Richard Potter‏‎, son of Abraham Potter and Lydia Stewart‏.
Born ‎14 Feb 1792 at Stokes, North Carolina, United States, died ‎2 Jan 1886 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 93 years, buried ‎ at Dickenson, Virginia, United States

Married ‎20 Jan 1825 at Pike, Kentucky, United States (42 or 43 years married) to:

woman Mary Christine Ramey‏‎, daughter of William Ryan Remy Sr. and Anna Samlins‏.
Nickname: Teeney, born ‎10 Oct 1803 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1868 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 64 or 65 years, buried ‎ at Elkhorn City, Pike, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
man John Potter‏
Born ‎Feb 1825, died ‎1885‎, 59 or 60 years
2.
man Andrew Potter‏
Born ‎4 Jun 1828 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎20 Oct 1904‎, 76 years, buried ‎ at Elkhorn City, Pike, Kentucky, United States
3.
woman Mary Potter‏
Nickname: Polly, born ‎10 Oct 1830 at Pike, Kentucky, United States
4.
man Henry Potter‏
Born ‎Mar 1834 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 Apr 1919 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 85 years, buried ‎28 Apr 1919 at Pike, Kentucky, United States
5.
man George Washington Potter‏
Born ‎25 Dec 1834 at Praise (Now Elkhorn City), Pike, Kentucky, United States Find-a-Grave entry states his date of birth was 25 Dec 1823, and that he lived to age 102., died ‎18 Apr 1925 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 90 years, buried ‎ at Shelby Creek, Pike, Kentucky, United States
6.
woman Samantha Potter‏‎
Born ‎± 1834 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎15 Jul 1914‎, approximately 80 years
7.
woman Malinda Potter‏
Nickname: Lindy, born ‎± 1835 at Pike, Kentucky, United States
8.
woman Anna Potter‏
Nickname: Judy, born ‎1838
9.
man Lawrence Potter‏‎
Born ‎1839 at Pike, Kentucky, United States
10.
woman Tamara Potter‏
Born ‎1839, died ‎15 Jul 1914‎, 74 or 75 years
11.
man James Harvey Potter‏
Nickname: Harve, born ‎1845, died ‎14 Jul 1914‎, 68 or 69 years
12.
woman Didema Potter‏
Nickname: Gal, born ‎10 Oct 1847 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎16 Jul 1914 at Elkhorn City, Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 66 years
13.
man Noah Potter‏
Born ‎1850, died ‎1932 at Ashcamp, Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 81 or 82 years


2nd marriage
man Richard Potter‏‎, son of Abraham Potter and Lydia Stewart‏.

Married ‎15 May 1875 at Pike, Kentucky, United States (10 years married) to:

woman Mary Wallace‏‎, daughter of William Franklin Wallis and Mary Elizabeth Farmer‏.
Nickname: Polly, born ‎18 Mar 1853 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎20 Dec 1919 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 66 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn