man Christopher Columbus Mitchell‏, Nickname: Christopher Columbus Mitchell‎, son of Jonathan Johnson Mitchell and Matilda Jane Branham‏. Adoption parents: Andrew J. Mitchell and Arrena Peck
Nickname: C. C., born ‎30 Mar 1868 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎11 Mar 1921 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 52 years, buried ‎11 Mar 1921 at Teaberry, Floyd, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎1889 (31 or 32 years married) to:

woman Alice Newsome‏‎, daughter of General Andrew Jackson Newsome and Margaret Akers‏.
Born ‎16 Jan 1869 at Robinson Creek, Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎30 Dec 1952 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 83 years

Children:

1.
man Levi Mitchell‏
Born ‎28 May 1890 at Teaberry, Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎13 Nov 1982 at Martin, Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 92 years, buried ‎ at Teaberry, Floyd, Kentucky, United States
2.
man Andy J. Mitchell‏
Born ‎4 Mar 1892, died ‎7 Jun 1968 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 76 years
3.
man Crit Mitchell‏
Nickname: Dude, born ‎8 Apr 1902 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎3 Oct 1982 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 80 years, buried ‎ at Big Mud Creek, Floyd, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn