man Robert Vincent Akers‏‎, son of Joseph C. Akers and Phena Elliott‏.
Born ‎29 Jun 1852 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎31 Dec 1931 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 79 years, buried ‎ at Mud Creek, Floyd, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎20 Aug 1873 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States (44 years married) to:

woman Malissa Sturgill‏‎, daughter of John Sturgill and Phoebe Hall‏.
Born ‎May 1855 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎17 Aug 1918 at Galveston, Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 63 years, buried ‎Aug 1918 at Galveston, Floyd, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
man Andrew Jackson Akers‏
Born ‎1875 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎17 Aug 1955 at Pocatello, Bannock, Idaho, United States‎, 79 or 80 years, buried ‎20 Aug 1955 at Pocatello, Bannock, Idaho, United States
2.
man Joseph Akers‏
Nickname: Joe, born ‎1 Aug 1882 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎6 Jul 1962 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 79 years, buried ‎ at Galveston, Floyd, Kentucky, United States
3.
woman Nancy Jane Akers‏
Born ‎9 Jun 1886 at Galveston, Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎2 Jan 1981 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 94 years
4.
man William Akers‏
Nickname: Willie, born ‎Dec 1888 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎before 1962‎, at most 74 years
5.
man Robert Akers‏
Born ‎Jul 1891 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎9 Oct 1919 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 28 years, buried ‎ at Mud Creek, Floyd, Kentucky, United States
6.
woman Phena Frances Akers‏
Born ‎Nov 1898 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎24 Aug 1987‎, 88 years, buried ‎27 Aug 1987 at McDowell, Floyd, Kentucky, United States


2nd marriage
man Robert Vincent Akers‏‎, son of Joseph C. Akers and Phena Elliott‏.

Married ‎± 1925 (approximately 6 years married) to:

woman Martha Hamilton‏‎, daughter of Harvey Hamilton and Victoria McCown‏.
Born ‎Sep 1882 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, ‎1st marriage to: Robert Vincent Akers, 2nd marriage to: Robert Stepp


3rd marriage
man Robert Vincent Akers‏‎, son of Joseph C. Akers and Phena Elliott‏.

Married ‎1879 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States (51 or 52 years married) to:

woman Elizabeth Jane Newman‏‎, daughter of Jack Newman and Elizabeth Justice‏.
Born ‎Nov 1872 at Kentucky, United States, died ‎30 Apr 1948 at Olive Hill, Carter, Kentucky, United States‎, 75 years, 1st marriage to: Robert Bentley, ‎2nd marriage to: Robert Vincent Akers

Children:

1.
woman Elizabeth Akers‏‎
Born ‎± 1879 at Kentucky, United States
2.
man John Wesley Akers‏‎
Born ‎22 Feb 1880 at Ironton, Lawrence, Ohio, United States, died ‎16 Jun 1941 at Bath, Kentucky, United States‎, 61 years, buried ‎1941 at Olive Hill, Carter, Kentucky, United States of America

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn