man Col. Andrew Jackson May‏‎, son of Samuel May and Catherine Evans‏.
Nickname: Jack, born ‎28 Jan 1829 at Owenton, Owen, Kentucky, United States, died ‎3 May 1903 at Tazewell, Virginia, United States‎, 74 years. Occupation: ‎1854 at Owenton, Owen, Kentucky, United States; licensed to practice law

Married ‎26 Apr 1855 at Tazewell, Virginia, United States (45 years married) to:

woman Mary Matilda Davidson‏‎, daughter of Samuel Patton Davidson and Judith Morgan Lackey‏.
Born ‎16 Dec 1832 at Tazewell, Virginia, United States, died ‎17 Mar 1901 at Tazewell, Virginia, United States‎, 68 years

Children:

1.
man Samuel Davidson May‏‎
Born ‎17 Jan 1856
2.
man James A. May‏‎
Born ‎1858 at Tazewell, Virginia, United States, died ‎19 Dec 1862 at Tazewell, Virginia, United States‎, 3 or 4 years
3.
man Andrew Jackson May Jr.‏
Born ‎18 Aug 1860 at West Liberty, Morgan, Kentucky, United States, died ‎18 Sep 1920 at Tazewell, Virginia, United States‎, 60 years
4.
woman Byrd May‏
Nickname: Birdie, born ‎24 Jul 1862 at Tazewell, Virginia, United States, died ‎Aug 1896‎, 34 years
5.
woman Mary Catherine May‏
Born ‎± 1866
6.
man Evans Lackey May‏‎
Born ‎1871 at Tazewell, Virginia, United States, died ‎29 Aug 1884 at Tazewell, Virginia, United States‎, 12 or 13 years


2nd marriage
man Col. Andrew Jackson May‏‎, son of Samuel May and Catherine Evans‏.

Married ‎17 Jun 1902 at Tazewell, Virginia, United States (0 years married) to:

woman Nelle Bly Davidson‏‎, daughter of Greenville Robert Davidson and Laura A. Cooley‏.
Born ‎29 Nov 1880 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 Nov 1918 at Owenton, Owen, Kentucky, United States‎, 37 years, buried ‎ at Owenton, Owen, Kentucky, United States, ‎1st marriage to: Col. Andrew Jackson May, 2nd marriage to: Rev. Thomas N. Wilkinson

Child:

1.
man Colonel May‏‎
Born ‎1 May 1903 at Tazewell, Virginia, United States, died ‎27 Mar 1956‎, 52 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn