man Elhannon M. Combs‏‎, son of Nicholas Combs and Elizabeth Combs‏.
Born ‎30 Dec 1833 at Breathitt, Kentucky, United States, died ‎20 Nov 1918 at Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, 84 years, buried ‎ at Combs Cemetery, Perry, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎1887 at Perry, Kentucky, United States (30 or 31 years married) to:

woman Elizabeth Gwinn‏‎, daughter of Drury Fletcher Gwinn and Virginia Jane Noble‏.
Nickname: Betsy, born ‎28 Dec 1854 at Breathitt, Kentucky, United States, died ‎20 Jul 1924 at Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, 69 years, buried ‎ at Ned, Breathitt, Kentucky, United States, ‎1st marriage to: Elhannon M. Combs, 2nd married/ related to: Wiley Miller

Children:

1.
woman Adela Combs‏‎
Born ‎± 1859 at Perry, Kentucky, United States
2.
man Robert Woodson Combs‏
Nickname: Bob, born ‎11 Sep 1885 at Clemons, Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎9 Nov 1981 at Middletown, Butler, Ohio, United States‎, 96 years
3.
man John Henry Combs‏
Nickname: Shoeshop, born ‎18 Jan 1890 at Clemons, Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎31 Dec 1976 at Hazel Green, Wolfe, Kentucky, United States‎, 86 years
4.
woman Susan Alice Combs‏
Born ‎28 Feb 1891 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 Mar 1941 at Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, 50 years
5.
woman Sarah Combs‏
Nickname: Archie, born ‎1 May 1892 at Clemons, Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1 Mar 1952 at Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, 59 years
6.
woman Maybell Combs‏, Nickname: May Bell Combs
Born ‎25 Feb 1895 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1 Mar 1952 at Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, 57 years


2nd marriage
man Elhannon M. Combs‏‎, son of Nicholas Combs and Elizabeth Combs‏.

Married ‎7 Sep 1855 at Scott, Virginia, United States (31 or 32 years married) to:

woman Harriett J. Godsey‏‎, daughter of James Godsey and Dicey Hays‏.
Born ‎1836 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎1887‎, 50 or 51 years

Children:

1.
man Elijah Cornett Combs‏
Nickname: Lige, born ‎30 May 1857 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎31 Oct 1920 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 63 years, buried ‎ at Bonnyman, Perry, Kentucky, United States
2.
woman Eliza Combs‏‎
Born ‎± 1858 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
3.
woman Adela Ada Combs‏
Born ‎1859 at Perry, Kentucky, United States
4.
man William Combs‏
Nickname: Bill, born ‎Jul 1863 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
5.
woman Florence Combs‏
Born ‎Feb 1864 at Kentucky, United States, died ‎21 Jun 1900 at Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, 36 years, buried ‎ at Red Hill Cemetery, Perry, Kentucky, United States
6.
man Drury Combs‏
Nickname: Drew, born ‎Jun 1864 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎18 Nov 1940 at Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, 76 years
7.
man Nicholas Combs‏
Nickname: Sewing Machine, born ‎± 1867, died ‎31 May 1920 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 53 years, death cause: in a wildfire
8.
woman Elvira Combs‏
Born ‎17 Nov 1868 at Big Creek, Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎17 Jan 1938 at Hazard, Perry, Kentucky United States‎, 69 years
9.
woman Rutha Jane Combs‏
Born ‎Aug 1870 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
10.
man Newton W. Combs‏
Born ‎25 Oct 1872, died ‎28 Feb 1921 at Bonnyman, Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, 48 years, death cause: of tuberculosis. Occupation: farmer
11.
man Sam Combs‏‎
Born ‎1886

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn