man James Cornett‏‎, son of John Samuel Cornett and Mary Davidson‏.
Born ‎3 Jan 1813 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎3 Mar 1894‎, 81 years

Married ‎25 Feb 1833 (61 years married) to:

woman Mourning McKnight‏‎, daughter of James J. McKnight and Mary Neal‏.
Born ‎10 Sep 1814 at Ohio, United States, died ‎10 Nov 1899‎, 85 years

Children:

1.
man Hiram Cornett‏
Born ‎1836 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1898 at Anderson, Kentucky, United States‎, 61 or 62 years
2.
man Clark L. Cornett‏
Born ‎± 1838, died ‎1898 at Anderson, Tennessee, United States‎, approximately 60 years
3.
woman Eliza Jane Cornett‏
Born ‎± 1839 at Perry, Kentucky, United States
4.
man Pvt. James C. Cornett‏
Born ‎24 Feb 1841 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎26 Feb 1918 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 77 years, buried ‎ at Isom, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
5.
man Samuel Pernell Cornett‏
Born ‎Apr 1843 at Perry, Kentucky, United States
6.
man Irvin Cornett‏‎
Born ‎1845
7.
man John Braxton Cornett‏
Born ‎1848 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎21 Sep 1934 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States‎, 85 or 86 years
8.
woman Elizabeth Cornett‏‎
Born ‎15 Dec 1850
9.
woman Ritter Cornett‏
Born ‎6 Jul 1852 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎28 Jun 1931 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 78 years
10.
man Joseph Cornett‏
Born ‎Oct 1859 at Perry, Kentucky, United States


2nd marriage/ relation
man James Cornett‏‎, son of John Samuel Cornett and Mary Davidson‏.

Married/ Related to:

woman Catherine Ingram‏‎, daughter of John Ingram and Elizabeth Ison‏.
Nickname: Katie, born ‎1835 at Linefork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, 1st married/ related to: Henry Halcomb, 2nd married/ related to: Hiram Fields, 3rd married/ related to: Ira P. Robinett, ‎4th married/ related to: James Cornett

Child:

1.
woman Malitha Ann Ingram‏
Nickname: Lethiann, born ‎4 Apr 1852 at Linefork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎14 Mar 1935 at Linefork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 82 years, buried ‎ at Linefork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn