man Benjamin Martin‏‎, son of David James Martin and Frances Rose‏.
Born ‎13 Jul 1823 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎15 Nov 1901‎, 78 years

Married ‎18 Jan 1844 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (57 years married) to:

woman Melvina Hagin‏‎, daughter of John Penn Hagins and Lourania Polly‏.
Nickname: Viny, born ‎1826 at Of District 1, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
woman Elizabeth Martin‏‎
Born ‎1845 at Perry, Kentucky, United States
2.
man John P. Martin‏‎
Born ‎8 Sep 1846 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎10 Dec 1884 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States‎, 38 years, buried ‎Dec 1884 at Morehead, Rowan, Kentucky, United States
3.
man William Marlin‏‎
Born ‎1 Nov 1848 at Cowan, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎8 Mar 1930 at Follansbee, Brooke, West Virginia, United States‎, 81 years
4.
man David Martin‏‎
Born ‎28 Jan 1850 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎16 Apr 1931 at Carter, Kentucky, United States‎, 81 years
5.
woman Lourana Martin‏‎
Born ‎14 Jan 1855 at Stinson, Carter, Kentucky, United States, died ‎May 1889 at Holton, Jackson, Kansas, United States‎, 34 years
6.
woman Fannie Martin‏‎
Born ‎1857 at Kentucky, United States
7.
woman Susan Martin‏‎
Born ‎9 May 1859 at Troublesome, Letcher, Kentucky
8.
woman Hattie Martin‏‎
Born ‎12 Aug 1862 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
9.
woman Anna Martin‏‎
Born ‎3 Jan 1864 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎29 Dec 1945 at Holton, Jackson, Kansas, United States‎, 81 years
10.
woman Della Martin‏‎
Born ‎22 Mar 1866 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎5 Aug 1939‎, 73 years, buried ‎ at Holton, Jackson, Kansas
11.
man Ernest Martin‏‎
Born ‎4 Sep 1868 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎ at Chattanooga, Comanche, Oklahoma, United States
12.
man Andrew Martin‏‎
Born ‎1870 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1873 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 2 or 3 years
13.
woman Irene Martin‏‎
Born ‎27 Nov 1871 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎21 Mar 1956 at Kansas, United States‎, 84 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn