man John William Yates‏‎, son of William Pitt Yates and Elizabeth Lillard‏.
Born ‎1 Jan 1837 at Cabell (Historic), Virginia, United States, died ‎1920 at Lawrence, Kentucky, United States‎, 82 or 83 years

Married ‎± 1869 at of Louisa, Lawrence, Kentucky (approximately 51 years married) to:

woman Julia Frances Franklin‏‎, daughter of James Franklin and Charity Dixon‏.
Born ‎28 Mar 1840 at Paintsville, Johnson, Kentucky, United States, died ‎22 Feb 1920 at Lawrence, Kentucky, United States‎, 79 years

Children:

1.
woman Lena Yates‏
Born ‎12 Nov 1868 at Louisa, Lawrence, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 Apr 1905 at Louisa, Lawrence, Kentucky, United States‎, 36 years, buried ‎1905 at Louisa, Lawrence, Kentucky, United States
2.
man Franklin Yates‏
Born ‎15 Dec 1870 at Lawrence, Kentucky, United States, died ‎29 Jan 1948 at Boyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 77 years, buried ‎Jan 1948 at Louisa, Lawrence, Kentucky, United States
3.
woman Margaret Yates‏
Nickname: Maggie, born ‎1874 at Louisa, Lawrence, Kentucky, United States, died ‎ at Louisa, Lawrence, Kentucky, United States, buried ‎ at Louisa, Lawrence, Kentucky, United States
4.
woman Mary Charity Yates‏
Born ‎17 Dec 1875 at Louisa, Lawrence, Kentucky, United States, died ‎ at Deland, Volusia, Florida, United States
5.
woman Lizzie Yates‏‎
Born ‎± 1877 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
6.
woman Elizabeth Yates‏
Nickname: Betty, born ‎22 Jun 1878 at Louisa, Lawrence, Kentucky, United States, died ‎26 Oct 1928 at Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, United States‎, 50 years, buried ‎27 Oct 1928 at Louisa, Lawrence, Kentucky, United States
7.
woman Ellen Yates‏
Nickname: Nelle, born ‎20 Apr 1880 at Louisa, Lawrence, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1978 at Washington, District of Columbia, United States‎, 97 or 98 years
8.
woman Lutie Emma Yates‏‎
Born ‎15 Apr 1883 at Louisa, Lawrence, Kentucky, United States, died ‎17 Jan 1976 at Chattanooga, Hamilton, Tennessee, United States‎, 92 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn