man James Serves Fields‏‎, son of Joseph B. Fields and Nancy Pratt‏.
Nickname: Tinker Jim, born ‎10 Feb 1886 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎3 Jun 1965 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States‎, 79 years

Married ‎3 May 1920 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (45 years married) to:

woman Louisa Jane Mullins‏‎, daughter of John Mullins and Sarah Mullins‏.
Born ‎21 Jul 1891 at Dickensonville, Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎1 Feb 1967 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 75 years

Children:

1.
woman Ruby Irene Fields‏
Born ‎1921‎, 96 or 97 years
2.
woman Euna Fields‏
Born ‎31 Dec 1923 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎16 Mar 2012 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States‎, 88 years, buried ‎Mar 2012 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States
3.
woman Eunice Fields‏‎
Born ‎1923‎, 94 or 95 years
4.
man Raymond Fields‏‎
Born ‎16 Jul 1925 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎19 Jan 1996 at Pulaski, Kentucky, United States‎, 70 years
5.
man Ralph Fields‏‎
Born ‎16 Jul 1925 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎9 Oct 1994 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 69 years
6.
man Lovell Fields‏‎
Born ‎1926‎, 91 or 92 years


2nd marriage
man James Serves Fields‏‎, son of Joseph B. Fields and Nancy Pratt‏.

Married ‎1903 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (16 or 17 years married) to:

woman Elender Day‏‎, daughter of Robert Hiram Day and Eliza M. Eldridge‏.
Nickname: Ellen, born ‎9 May 1887 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎16 Feb 1920 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 32 years, buried ‎17 Feb 1920 at Mill Branch, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
man Benton J. Fields‏‎
Born ‎1907 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎before Jan 1910 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, at most 3 years
2.
man Denver Fields‏‎
Born ‎1908–1909 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
3.
woman Vada Fields‏‎
Born ‎7 Dec 1912 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎Dec 1977 at Sidney, Shelby, Ohio, United States‎, 64 or 65 years
4.
woman Minnie Fields‏‎
Born ‎2 Jan 1915 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 Apr 2004 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 89 years
5.
woman Nannie Fields‏‎
Born ‎9 Nov 1916 at West Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎Jan 1986 at Sidney, Shelby, Ohio, United States‎, 69 years
6.
man James Fields Jr.‏‎
Born ‎28 May 1918 at West Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎17 Feb 1923 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States‎, 4 years, buried ‎17 Feb 1923 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn