man John S. Rose‏‎
Nickname: Kingfisher, born ‎4 Jun 1831 at Carter, Tennessee, United States, died ‎30 Nov 1908‎, 77 years

Married ‎12 Sep 1850 at Russell, Virginia, United States (58 years married) to:

woman Elizabeth D. Hale‏‎, daughter of James Dickenson Hale and Mary Jane Grizzle‏.
Born ‎1831 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎6 Apr 1908‎, 76 or 77 years

Children:

1.
man James Rose‏
Born ‎1851 at Russell, Virginia, United States
2.
man Samuel Rose‏‎
Born ‎1851 at Russell, Virginia, United States
3.
man Archibald Rose‏‎
Born ‎Mar 1853 at Clintwood, Dickenson, Virginia, United States
4.
woman Margaret Rose‏‎
Born ‎1857 at Russell, Virginia, United States
5.
man William R. Rose‏‎
Born ‎1858 at Russell, Virginia, United States
6.
woman Nancy J. Rose‏‎
Born ‎1862 at Russell, Virginia, United States
7.
woman Surilda B. Rose‏‎
Born ‎1863 at Buchanan, Virginia, United States
8.
man Jefferson Rose‏
Born ‎Jan 1867 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States, died ‎12 Nov 1903 at Dickensonville, Russell, Virginia, United States‎, 36 years
9.
woman Francie Anna Rose‏‎
Born ‎± 1869 at Virginia, United States
10.
man Cowan C Rose‏‎
Born ‎Jan 1870 at Virginia, United States
11.
woman Survilla Rose‏‎
Born ‎1871 at Wise, Virginia, United Sates
12.
man John B. Rose‏‎
Born ‎Aug 1876 at Dickensonville, Russell, Virginia, United States
13.
man Brownlow Rose‏‎
Born ‎1 Oct 1876 at Virginia, United States, died ‎2 Mar 1971‎, 94 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn