man Alexander Nelson Bell‏‎, son of Joseph George Washington Bell and Harriet Price Dickinson‏.
Nickname: Alex, born ‎1843 at Bath, Virginia, United States, died ‎1 Aug 1917 at Goshen, Rockbridge, Virginia, United States‎, 73 or 74 years

Married ‎22 Sep 1875 at Midway, Rockbridge, Virginia, United States (3 years married) to:

woman Martha Jane Pinkerton‏‎, daughter of Rev William Pinkerton and Mary Frances Dandridge‏.
Nickname: Mitty, born ‎24 Aug 1852 at Rockbridge, Virginia, United States, died ‎25 May 1879‎, 26 years, buried ‎ at Steeles Tavern, Rockbridge, Virginia, United States

Children:

1.
man Allen Dandridge Bell‏‎
Born ‎1 Jun 1877 at Rockbridge, Virginia, United States
2.
man Emmit Gold Bell‏‎
Born ‎11 May 1879 at Midway, Rockbridge, Virginia, United States


2nd marriage
man Alexander Nelson Bell‏‎, son of Joseph George Washington Bell and Harriet Price Dickinson‏.

Married ‎2 Jun 1885 at Rockbridge, Virginia, United States (32 years married) to:

woman Elizabeth Frances McCurdy‏‎, daughter of Alfred Alexander McCurdy and Mary Jane Supinger‏.
Nickname: Fannie, born ‎1848 at Bath, Virginia, United States

Children:

1.
man Edward Pinkerton Bell‏‎
Born ‎7 Jun 1886 at Goshen, Rockbridge, Virginia, United States, died ‎16 Feb 1935 at Goshen, Rockbridge, Virginia, United States‎, 48 years
2.
man Harry Lamont Bell‏‎
Born ‎17 Jan 1888 at Goshen, Rockbridge, Virginia, United States, died ‎1968 at Goshen, Rockbridge, Virginia, United States‎, 79 or 80 years
3.
woman Elizabeth Bell‏
Born ‎30 Nov 1889 at Goshen, Rockbridge, Virginia, United States, died ‎1970 at Goshen, Rockbridge, Virginia, United States‎, 80 or 81 years
4.
woman Janie Price Bell‏‎
Born ‎1902 at Goshen, Rockbridge, Virginia, United States, died ‎1965 at Goshen, Rockbridge, Virginia, United States‎, 62 or 63 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn