woman Elizabeth Carpenter‏‎, daughter of Billie Carpenter and Katie Tyree‏.
Nickname: Betty, born ‎3 Jun 1855 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎6 Apr 1939 at Mousie, Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 83 years, buried ‎9 Apr 1939 at Mousie, Knott, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎ at Floyd, Kentucky, United States to:

man Charlie Hicks‏‎, son of Caleb Hicks and Sarah McKinney‏.
Born ‎16 Feb 1855 at Ball Fork, Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎Jan 1941‎, 85 years, buried ‎8 Jan 1941 at Mousie, Knott, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
man Elijah L. Hicks‏‎
Born ‎± 1876 at Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎5 Aug 1922 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 46 years, buried ‎Aug 1922 at Knott, Kentucky, United States
2.
man William Hicks Sr.‏‎
Born ‎1877 at Mousie, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎17 Dec 1965 at Mousie, Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 87 or 88 years, buried ‎20 Dec 1965 at Ball Branch, Knott, Kentucky, United States
3.
woman Nancy Margrett Hicks‏‎
Born ‎± 1879 at Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎ at Knott, Kentucky, United States, buried ‎ at Bolyn, Knott, Kentucky, United States
4.
man Isom Hicks‏‎
Born ‎1 Jan 1882 at Mousie, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎27 Nov 1960 at Mousie, Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 78 years, buried ‎30 Nov 1960 at Mousie, Knott, Kentucky, United States
5.
man Ballard Hicks‏‎
Born ‎8 Feb 1887 at Mousie, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎12 Oct 1971 at Mousie, Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 84 years
6.
man Fair Hicks‏
Born ‎2 Feb 1889 at Mousie, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎15 May 1980 at McDowell, Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 91 years, buried ‎18 May 1980 at Mousie, Knott, Kentucky, United States
7.
man Elder Hicks‏‎
Born ‎6 Mar 1892 at Mousie, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎9 Feb 1982 at Hindman, Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 89 years, buried ‎11 Feb 1982 at Hindman, Knott, Kentucky, United States
8.
man Timothy Hicks‏‎
Born ‎26 Mar 1894 at Mousie, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎28 Jun 1980 at Lima, Allen, Ohio, United States‎, 86 years, buried ‎1 Jul 1980 at Alger, Hardin, Ohio, United States
9.
woman Eliza Hicks‏
Born ‎18 Aug 1896 at Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎11 Feb 1959 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 62 years
10.
woman Ida Hicks‏‎
Born ‎Sep 1898 at Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎19 Feb 1995 at Hazard, Perry, Kentucky United States‎, 96 years, buried ‎22 Feb 1965 at Mousie, Knott, Kentucky, United States
11.
woman Darleen Hicks‏
Born ‎18 Apr 1901 at Mousie, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎26 Feb 1979 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 77 years, buried ‎ at Mousie, Knott, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn