man James S. Alley‏‎, son of David Jesse Alley Sr. and Nancy Kilgore‏.
Born ‎4 Jan 1822 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎8 Jun 1911 at Scott, Virginia, United States‎, 89 years

Married ‎12 Jul 1843 at Scott, Virginia, United States (39 years married) to:

woman Sarah Quillen‏‎, daughter of Thomas L. Quillen and Mary Strong‏.
Nickname: Sallie, born ‎25 Oct 1825 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎30 Nov 1882 at Scott, Virginia, United States‎, 57 years

Children:

1.
woman Mary Alley‏
Nickname: Polly, born ‎17 Jun 1848, died ‎29 Jun 1874‎, 26 years
2.
woman Amanda E. Alley‏
Born ‎25 May 1864 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎1946 at Scott, Virginia, United States‎, 81 or 82 years, buried ‎ at Gate City, Scott, Virginia, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn