man James Jasper Collins‏‎, son of Eli Collins and Mary Barrett‏.
Nickname: Babe, born ‎9 Feb 1854 at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 Nov 1924 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 70 years, buried ‎ at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎± 1919 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (approximately 5 years married) to:

woman Elizabeth Pigman‏‎, daughter of William Pigman Jr. and Nancy Adams‏.
Nickname: Lizzie, born ‎4 Feb 1890, died ‎28 Dec 1947‎, 57 years, 1st marriage to: Andrew Franklin, 2nd marriage to: Alexander Amburgey, ‎3rd marriage to: James Jasper Collins, 4th married/ related to: Andy Isaac, 5th married/ related to: Floyd Risner

Children:

1.
woman Opal Collins‏
2.
woman Mildred Collins‏
Born ‎14 Feb 1922 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎13 Jan 2010 at Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky, United States‎, 87 years, buried ‎16 Jan 2010 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky, United States


2nd marriage
man James Jasper Collins‏‎, son of Eli Collins and Mary Barrett‏.

Married ‎6 Sep 1876 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (48 years married) to:

woman Elizabeth Amburgey‏‎
Born ‎7 Jan 1857 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky, United States


3rd marriage
man James Jasper Collins‏‎, son of Eli Collins and Mary Barrett‏.

Married ‎31 Jul 1873 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (44 years married) to:

woman Nancy Collins‏‎, daughter of Robert Collins and Lydia Adams‏.
Nickname: Nannie, born ‎15 Dec 1855 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎16 Feb 1918 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 62 years, buried ‎ at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
woman Harriet Collins‏
Born ‎31 Mar 1875 at Rockhouse Creek, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎24 Apr 1898 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 23 years, buried ‎27 Apr 1898 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
2.
woman Mary Collins‏‎
Nickname: Polly, born ‎1 Apr 1877 at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎8 Apr 1897 at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 20 years, buried ‎ at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
3.
woman Lydia Collins‏
Born ‎8 Jan 1879 at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎26 Apr 1900‎, 21 years, buried ‎ at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
4.
man John Dorty Collins‏
Born ‎27 Oct 1880 at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎11 Mar 1946 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 65 years, buried ‎ at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
5.
woman Minerva Collins‏
Nickname: Minnie, born ‎15 Jan 1882 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎11 Feb 1934 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 52 years, buried ‎ at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
6.
woman Martha Collins‏‎
Born ‎20 Sep 1884 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎24 Aug 1885‎, 0 years, buried ‎ at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
7.
man Blaine Collins‏
Born ‎14 Jul 1886 at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 Feb 1948 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 61 years, buried ‎ at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
8.
man William Howard Collins‏‎
Born ‎14 Jul 1886 at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1906‎, 19 or 20 years
9.
man Ira Wilson Collins‏
Born ‎30 Jul 1891 at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎15 Jun 1946 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 54 years, buried ‎ at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
10.
man Willard Collins‏
Born ‎7 Nov 1893 at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎10 Nov 1948 at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 55 years, buried ‎ at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
11.
woman Bertha Collins‏
Born ‎26 Aug 1896 at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎5 Jan 1978 at Miami, Miami-Dade, Florida, United States‎, 81 years, buried ‎ at Deane, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
12.
man Curtis Collins‏‎
Born ‎2 Jun 1907, died ‎3 Jun 1941 at Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, 34 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn