man William Jonathan Hurd‏, Nickname: William Jonathan Heard, J. W. Hurd‎    , son of Garner C. Heard and Drucilla Price Davis‏.
Born ‎28 feb 1871 at Henry, Virginia, United States, died ‎24 nov 1949 at Sweet Springs, Monroe, West Virginia‎, 78 years, buried ‎ at Martinsville, Henry, Virginia, United States
The following information on William J. Hurd and his family was provided by his great-granddaughter, Kay Eloise Harrison, in reply to a posting on Genealogy.com's Hurd Family Forum, dated 5 Jan 2010.

"Hester Bruce Hurd Webb was my paternal grandmother. She was born in Martinsville, Henry County, VA 27 May 1896. She died in July 1983; her residence was Pageton, McDowell County, WV.

Her father was William Jonathan Hurd, and her mother was Anne Catherine "Cassie" Hairfield. Sometime between the 1900 and 1910 US Censuses, Cassie died, and William married Rosa Lee (My Dad thinks that her surname was Lee.) I do not have any dates for the wedding of William and Rosa, or for the deaths of Cassie, William, or Rosa.

The 1910 Census lists Rosa L. as the wife of William J. Hurd. They were living in Browns Creek, McDowell County, WV. There is a listing for a daughter named "Real"; she was seven or eight years old. The Census taker wrote one number over the other; both are clear; it is impossible to distinguish which age is the correct one. That particular Census taker also misspelled several names; when he/she heard "Uriel" they may have written "Real" or "Riel." From what I remember from talking with my Grandmother, William was only married to Cassie and Rosa. She never mentioned a step-mother between her mother and Rosa. She did say that Rosa was a good step-mother.

In the 1920 Census, William & Rosa were still in Browns Creek. My Grandmother was married to my Grandfather and living in Oklahoma. The only children listed are Gladys and Olaf, children of Rosa."

Based upon the information recorded in the family Bible of Louis Fair Gray, I must surmise that "Rosa Lee", as mentioned above, is probably actually "Rosa Lee Thomerson (or Thomason)". There was specific information regarding the Thomerson/Thomason connection. However, this assumption will need to be more thoroughly researched and either validated or repudiated.

Married ‎3 dec 1892 at Henry, Virginia, United States (17 or 18 years married) to:

woman Anne Catherine Hairfield‏‎    , daughter of Joseph William Hairfield Sr. and Mary Elizabeth Townes‏.
Nickname: Cassie, born ‎12 may 1876 at Martinsville, Henry, Virginia, United States, died ‎between 1900 and 1910 at McDowell, West Virginia, United States‎, 33 or 34 years

Children:

1.
man Eugene Haverton Hurd‏‎
Born ‎19 dec 1893 at Virginia, United States, died ‎10 may 1938 at Kimball, McDowell, West Virginia, United States‎, 44 years, buried ‎ at Reed Creek, Henry, Virginia, United States
2.
woman Hester Bruce Hurd‏
Born ‎27 may 1896 at Martinsville, Henry, Virginia, United States, died ‎jul 1983 at McDowell, West Virginia, United States‎, 87 years
3.
woman Clovis Hurd‏
Born ‎21 nov 1898 at Martinsville, Henry, Virginia, United States, died ‎aug 1975 at Bluefield, Mercer, West Virginia, United States‎, 76 years
4.
woman Uriel Evelyn Hurd‏    
Born ‎8 nov 1901 at Martinsville, Henry, Virginia, United States Source is family bible in possession of Mrs. Cecil (Pat) Gray, daughter-in-law., died ‎16 apr 1966 at Bluefield, Mercer, West Virginia, United States Source is family bible in possession of Mrs. Cecil (Pat) Gray, daughter-in-law.

West Virginia Death Certificate records the following:
birth: 08 Nov 1901, Martinsville,​ Va.
death: 16 Apr 1966, Bluefield,​ Mercer,​ W. Va.
burial: 18 Apr 1966, Pcton.,​ W. Va.
residence: Bluefield
parents: W. J. Hurd, Katherine
‎, 64 years, buried ‎18 apr 1966 at Princeton, Mercer, West Virginia, United States


2nd marriage
man William Jonathan Hurd‏, Nickname: William Jonathan Heard, J. W. Hurd‎    , son of Garner C. Heard and Drucilla Price Davis‏.

Married ‎before 1908 (at least 39 years married) to:

woman Rosa Lee Gunter‏, Nickname: Rosa Lee Thomerson, Rosa Lee Thomasson‎    , daughter of Stephen G. Thomasson and Letitia T. Coleman‏. Adoption parents: George Washington Gunter and Nancy Jane Hart
Born ‎7 mar 1868 at Stokes, North Carolina, United States, died ‎2 may 1947 at Martinsville, Henry, Virginia, United States‎, 79 years, buried ‎ at Martinsville, Henry, Virginia, United States

Children:

1.
woman Gladys Hurd‏‎ PRIVACY FILTER
2.
man Olaf Hurd‏‎
Born ‎4 jun 1910 at Browns Creek, McDowell, West Virginia, United States, died ‎10 may 1991 at Martinsville, Henry, Virginia, United States‎, 80 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn