man James Combs‏‎, son of Russell Combs and Leodicia M. Polly‏.
Nickname: Jim, born ‎18 Apr 1877 at Smoot Creek (Van), Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎18 Jan 1967 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States‎, 89 years, buried ‎20 Jan 1967 at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎3 Aug 1898 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (43 years married) to:

woman Minerva Stallard‏‎, daughter of James Marion Stallard and Connie Louisa Sergent‏.
Born ‎26 Feb 1880 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎30 Oct 1941 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 61 years, buried ‎ at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
woman Cora Combs‏‎
Born ‎7 Nov 1900 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎28 Nov 1910 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 10 years, buried ‎ at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States
2.
man Van Combs‏‎
Born ‎29 Jan 1902 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎6 Nov 1920 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 18 years, buried ‎ at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States
3.
woman Ida Combs‏
Born ‎14 Feb 1904 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 Oct 1972 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 68 years
4.
man Forester Grant Combs‏
Born ‎24 Jun 1906 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎27 Jul 1976 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 70 years
5.
woman Bonnie B. Combs‏
Born ‎16 Nov 1909 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 Aug 1988‎, 78 years, buried ‎ at Millstone, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
6.
man Marion Combs‏
Born ‎28 Aug 1910 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎19 Sep 1977 at Campbell, Kentucky, United States‎, 67 years
7.
woman Violet Combs‏‎
Born ‎1 Jan 1914 at Letcher (Now Knott), Kentucky, United States, died ‎2 Jan 1914 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, under 1 year old
8.
man Chester F. Combs‏
Born ‎18 Jun 1915 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎17 Sep 1947 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States‎, 32 years, buried ‎ at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States
9.
woman Dora E. Combs‏
Nickname: Ollie, born ‎1 Nov 1919 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
10.
woman Lake Combs‏
Born ‎1 Sep 1923 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎29 Mar 1995 at Johnson, Indiana, United States‎, 71 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn