man Shadrick R. Combs‏‎, son of Russell Combs and Leodicia M. Polly‏.
Nickname: Shade, born ‎8 Mar 1869 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎19 Nov 1946 at Sumner, Tennessee, United States‎, 77 years, buried ‎ at Fountain Head, Sumner, Tennessee, United States

Married ‎17 Aug 1891 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States Marriage Book . (50 years married) to:

woman Mary Elizabeth Hart‏‎, daughter of John Hugh Hart and Jane Adams‏.
Nickname: Betty, born ‎24 Feb 1864 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎2 Feb 1942 at Sumner, Tennessee, United States‎, 77 years, buried ‎3 Feb 1942 at Fountain Head, Sumner, Tennessee, United States, 1st marriage to: Jesse A. Adams, ‎2nd marriage to: Shadrick R. Combs

Children:

1.
woman Alpha Combs‏
Born ‎12 Jan 1891 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
2.
man Henry Combs‏‎
Born ‎5 Jun 1892 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎12 Sep 1912 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 20 years
3.
woman Julia Beatrice Combs‏
Born ‎30 Oct 1895 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1985 at Florida, United States‎, 89 or 90 years
4.
man Silas B. Combs‏‎
Born ‎27 Oct 1896 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎17 Feb 1928‎, 31 years
5.
man Robert R. Combs‏
Born ‎24 Mar 1900 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎Sep 1979‎, 79 years
6.
man George Malcolm Combs‏
Born ‎1907‎

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn