man Preston Tackett‏‎, son of Tapley Tackett and Elizabeth Hamilton‏.
Born ‎3 Jan 1864 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎26 Sep 1948 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 84 years, buried ‎ at Big Mud Creek, Floyd, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎± 1885 at Pike, Kentucky, United States (approximately 23 years married) to:

woman Martha Ellen Keathley‏‎, daughter of William Tyler Keathley and Mary Elizabeth Akers‏.
Born ‎29 May 1866 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎11 Nov 1908 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 42 years, buried ‎ at Pike, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
man Nelson G. Tackett‏, Nickname: Nelson G. Tackitt
Born ‎10 Feb 1886 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎8 Jul 1934 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 48 years
2.
woman Serena Tackett‏
Nickname: Rena, born ‎28 Jan 1888 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1958‎, 69 or 70 years
3.
woman Minnie Jane Tackett‏‎
Born ‎Nov 1889, died ‎1967‎, 77 or 78 years
4.
woman Angeline Tackett‏
Nickname: Ansy, born ‎25 Feb 1891 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎Jul 1974 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 83 years
5.
woman Emeline Tackett‏
Nickname: Emma, born ‎Feb 1893 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎2 Aug 1960‎, 67 years
6.
man James Thomas Tackett‏
Born ‎26 Jun 1894
7.
man Winston Lee Tackett‏‎
Born ‎6 Apr 1897 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
8.
man Ballard Tackett‏‎
Born ‎17 Mar 1899 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎3 Jan 1955‎, 55 years
9.
man Jones B. James Tackett‏
Nickname: Dodi, born ‎27 Apr 1901 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎22 Jul 1947 at Carter, Kentucky, United States‎, 46 years
10.
woman Anna Laura Elizabeth Tackett‏
Nickname: Lizzie, born ‎30 Jan 1905 at Amba, Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎15 Sep 1984 at Blackfoot, Bingham, Idaho, United States‎, 79 years
11.
man Jefferson Tackett‏‎
Born ‎17 Sep 1908 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎before 1910 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, at most 2 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn