man Sampson Caudill‏‎, son of James Caudill Jr. and Mary A. Adams‏.
Born ‎± 1784 at Wilkes, North Carolina, United States, died ‎1 Jun 1865 at Cedar, Missouri, United States‎, approximately 81 years

Married ‎± 1806 at Floyd (Now Letcher), Kentucky, United States (approximately 58 years married) to:

woman Elizabeth Ann Adams‏‎, daughter of Elder Spencer James Adams and Nancy Ann Caudill‏.
Nickname: Betsy, born ‎± 1791 at Roaring River, Wilkes, North Carolina, United States, died ‎1864 at Stockton, Cedar, Missouri, United States‎, approximately 73 years

Children:

1.
woman Jane Irene Caudill‏‎
Born ‎11 Dec 1807 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎10 Jun 1853 at Cedar, Missouri, United States‎, 45 years, buried ‎Jun 1857 at Cedar, Missouri, United States
2.
man William Cordell‏‎
Born ‎1810 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎23 Mar 1894 at Taylor, Iowa, United States‎, 83 or 84 years
3.
woman Nancy Cordell‏‎
Born ‎6 Jun 1811 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎16 Feb 1856 at Morgan, Kentucky, United States‎, 44 years
4.
man Spencer Cordell‏‎
Born ‎5 Jan 1813 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎13 Feb 1854 at Missouri, United States‎, 41 years
5.
man James Cordell‏‎
Born ‎1814 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1860 at Cedar, Missouri, United States‎, 45 or 46 years
6.
woman Hannah Caudill‏‎
Born ‎1816 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1857 at Cedar, Missouri, United States‎, 40 or 41 years
7.
woman Levica Cordell‏‎
Nickname: Levicy, born ‎± 1819 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1870‎, approximately 51 years
8.
man Irvin Cordell‏‎
Born ‎1 Oct 1820 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎14 Oct 1889 at Cedar, Missouri, United States‎, 69 years, buried ‎ at Cedar, Missouri, United States
9.
man Benjamin Franklin Cordell‏‎
Born ‎27 Feb 1822 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎28 Feb 1903 at Carthage, Jasper, Missouri, United States‎, 81 years, buried ‎1 Mar 1903 at Carthage, Jasper, Missouri, United States
10.
woman Matilda Cordell‏‎
Born ‎1824 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1865‎, 40 or 41 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn