woman Ann Amelia Gwyn‏‎, daughter of Richard Gwyn and Elizabeth Martin Hunt‏.
Born ‎5 Jan 1820 at Jonesville, Yadkin, North Carolina, United States, died ‎3 Feb 1859 at Early Grove, Marshall, Mississippi, United States‎, 39 years

Married ‎5 Dec 1843 at Elkin, Surry, North Carolina, United States (15 years married) to:

man Columbus Bernard Franklin‏‎, son of Meshach Franklin and Mildred Edwards‏.
Born ‎23 Jun 1806 at Surry, North Carolina, United States, died ‎30 Jan 1866 at Early Grove, Marshall, Mississippi, United States‎, 59 years, buried ‎1866 at Early Grove, Marshall, Mississippi, United States

Children:

1.
man James Gideon Franklin‏‎
Born ‎20 Dec 1844 at Surry, North Carolina, United States, died ‎ at Fredericksburg, Fredericksburg (City), Virginia, United States He died in action at the Battle of Fredericksburg.
2.
man Meshack Abednego Franklin‏
Born ‎15 Jan 1846 at Elkin, Surry, North Carolina, United States, died ‎27 Aug 1886 at Carpinteria, Santa Barbara, California, United States‎, 40 years, buried ‎1886 at Carpinteria, Santa Barbara, California, United States
3.
woman Annie Elizabeth Franklin‏‎
Born ‎24 Jun 1848 at Surry, North Carolina, United States, died ‎8 Jul 1852 at Elkin, Surry, North Carolina, United States‎, 4 years
4.
man Richard Gwyn Franklin‏
Born ‎9 Apr 1850 at Elkin, Surry, North Carolina, United States, died ‎8 Nov 1930 at Elkin, Surry, North Carolina, United States‎, 80 years
5.
woman Sarah Frances Franklin‏
Nickname: Sallie, born ‎22 Nov 1852 at Elkin, Surry, North Carolina, United States, died ‎1906 at United States‎, 53 or 54 years
6.
woman Mildred Edwards Franklin‏
Born ‎11 Apr 1854 at Elkin, Surry, North Carolina, United States, died ‎25 Feb 1935 at Carpinteria, Santa Barbara, California, United States‎, 80 years, buried ‎1935 at Carpinteria, Santa Barbara, California, United States
7.
man Gideon Edwards Franklin‏
Born ‎1 Dec 1855 at Elkin, Surry, North Carolina, United States, died ‎1935‎, 79 or 80 years, buried ‎1935 at Carpinteria, Santa Barbara, California, United States
8.
man Columbus Bernard Franklin‏
Nickname: Bern, born ‎26 Dec 1856 at Early Grove, Marshall, Mississippi, United States, died ‎22 Oct 1954 at Carpinteria, Santa Barbara, California, United States‎, 97 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn