man James W. Franklin Jr.‏‎, son of James William Franklin and Nancy Amburgey‏.
Born ‎1 Jun 1818 at Castlewood, Russell, Virginia,, United States, died ‎after 1880 at Carr Creek, Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, at least 62 years

Married ‎27 Feb 1840 at Perry, Kentucky, United States (at least 40 years married) to:

woman Eliza Cornett‏, Nickname: Elizabeth Cornett‎, daughter of Jesse H. Cornett and Nancy Branham Smith‏.
Born ‎± 1817 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎after 1889 at Carr Creek, Knott, Kentucky, United States‎

Children:

1.
woman Nancy Franklin‏
Born ‎Apr 1841 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎22 Jan 1923 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 81 years
2.
man Kelly Franklin‏
Born ‎16 Apr 1843 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎27 Jan 1921 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 77 years, buried ‎ at Pinetop, Knott, Kentucky, United States
3.
woman Elizabeth Franklin‏
Nickname: Betty, born ‎1843 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎22 Jul 1902 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 58 or 59 years, buried ‎ at Knott, Kentucky, United States
4.
woman Sarah Franklin‏
Nickname: Sally, born ‎14 Mar 1848 at Linefork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎29 Mar 1914 at Carr Creek, Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 66 years, buried ‎ at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
5.
woman Mary Ann Franklin‏
Nickname: Polly, born ‎Sep 1850 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
6.
man James Wesley Franklin‏
Born ‎2 May 1853 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎3 Dec 1911 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States‎, 58 years
7.
man William M. Franklin‏
Nickname: Bill, born ‎Sep 1854 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎after 1930 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, at least 76 years
The 1910 Knott County, KY, Census shows the following information for William Franklin, Sr., head of household 139: Farmer, aged 51, head of household; Nancy A., wife, aged 51 (ten children, eight living); Grover, son, 21; Edna, daughter, 14; Dellamay, daughter, 12; and Lealy, daughter, 5.
8.
man Davis F. Franklin‏
Nickname: Dave, born ‎25 Dec 1855 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎18 Mar 1935 at Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, 79 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn