man Frederick William Newsome‏‎, son of Harrison Newsome Sr and Margaret Lowe‏.
Born ‎5 jun 1812 at North Carolina, United States, died ‎1899 at Robinson Creek, Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 86 or 87 years

Married ‎22 jan 1835 at Pike, Kentucky, United States (34 years married) to:

woman Angeline Hall‏‎, daughter of Masias Hall and Unisiah Branham Smith‏.
Nickname: Ansy, born ‎1 oct 1818 at Virginia, United States, died ‎17 jul 1869‎, 50 years

Children:

1.
man Davenport Newsome‏
Nickname: Porter, born ‎nov 1836 at Robinson Creek, Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1879 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 42 or 43 years
2.
man Robert Lee Newsome‏
Born ‎25 dec 1837 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎29 mar 1895 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 57 years
3.
man Lackey Newsom‏
Born ‎± 1838 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 feb 1865 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 27 years, death cause: in action in the Civil War
According to his descendant D. J. Glasgow (Aug 2004), Lackey spelled his name without the "e" [Newsom] while others in the same family used the "e".
4.
man Jarvey Newsome‏
Born ‎27 dec 1839 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1 aug 1900‎, 60 years
5.
woman Siltana Marinda Newsome‏, Nickname: Marinda Syltania Newsome
Born ‎17 aug 1843 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎5 jun 1912‎, 68 years
6.
man General Andrew Jackson Newsome‏
Born ‎11 nov 1844 at Robinson Creek, Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎10 sep 1911 at Greenup, Kentucky, United States‎, 66 years
7.
woman Rosannah Newsome‏
Born ‎± 1846 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎± 1880‎, approximately 34 years
8.
woman Cynthia Malissa Newsome‏
Born ‎feb 1847 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1928‎, 80 or 81 years
9.
woman Unisiah Newsome‏
Nickname: Una, born ‎± 1849 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎5 jun 1912 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 63 years
10.
woman Margaret P. Newsome‏
Born ‎1851 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎3 feb 1882 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 30 or 31 years
11.
man David Newsome‏
Born ‎25 may 1853 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1899‎, 45 or 46 years
12.
woman Nancy Newsome‏, Nickname: Nancy C Newsom
Born ‎28 apr 1856 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1920‎, 63 or 64 years
13.
man Noah Newsome‏‎
Born ‎1859 at Pike, Kentucky, United States
14.
man Tivis Newberry Newsome Sr.‏
Born ‎29 mar 1861 at Pound, Wise, Virginia, United States, died ‎14 mar 1939 at Ashland, Boyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 77 years


2nd marriage
man Frederick William Newsome‏‎, son of Harrison Newsome Sr and Margaret Lowe‏.

Married ‎15 sep 1870 at Pike, Kentucky, United States (28 or 29 years married) to:

woman Arminia Spencer‏‎
Born ‎28 nov 1833 at Beaver Creek, Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎17 apr 1920 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 86 years, 1st married/ related to: John B. Frasure, ‎2nd marriage to: Frederick William Newsome

Children:

1.
woman Mary Newsome‏‎
Born ‎18 jan 1872
2.
man Frederick W. Newsome Jr.‏‎
Born ‎± 1877 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn