woman Nancy A. Milbourn‏‎
Born ‎4 jun 1819 at Sullivan, Tennessee, United States, died ‎11 feb 1887 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 67 years

Married ‎19 sep 1854 (23 years married) to:

man James K. Polk Mullins‏‎, son of Joseph Gentry Mullins and Joanna Little‏.
Nickname: Rebel Jim, born ‎1845 at Breathitt, Kentucky, United States, died ‎4 mar 1878 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 32 or 33 years, 1st marriage to: Louisa Lykins, ‎2nd marriage to: Nancy A. Milbourn


2nd marriage
woman Nancy A. Milbourn‏‎

Married ‎± 1837 (approximately 47 years married) to:

man James Tipton Short‏‎, son of William Short and Mary Birchfield‏.
Nickname: Beardy Jim, born ‎1819 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎29 dec 1884 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 64 or 65 years, 1st marriage to: Caroline Brooks, ‎2nd marriage to: Nancy A. Milbourn

Children:

1.
woman Elizabeth Emily Short‏
Born ‎1838 at Virginia, United States, died ‎20 jun 1918 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 79 or 80 years
2.
woman Mary Eveline Short‏
Nickname: Polly, born ‎17 jan 1840 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎25 mar 1906 at Morehead, Rowan, Kentucky, United States‎, 66 years
3.
man Daniel Washington Short‏
Nickname: Gopher Dan, born ‎1845 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎aug 1927 at Pound, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 81 or 82 years
4.
man Henry Lewis Short‏
Born ‎1851 at Virginia, United States, died ‎± 1926 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, approximately 75 years
5.
man Joseph G. Short‏
Born ‎1853 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎4 nov 1892 at Pound, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 38 or 39 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn