man Capt. Francis Asbury Brown‏‎, son of Thomas Culbertson Brown and Mary Iliff‏.
Born ‎4 Jan 1784 at Hampshire, Virginia (Now West Virginia), United States, died ‎30 Jan 1870 at Paintsville, Johnson, Kentucky, United States‎, 86 years, buried ‎ at Paintsville, Johnson, Kentucky, United States

Married/ Related to:

woman Elizabeth Fyffe‏‎


2nd marriage
man Capt. Francis Asbury Brown‏‎, son of Thomas Culbertson Brown and Mary Iliff‏.

Married ‎1 Jun 1811 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States (58 years married) to:

woman Edith Preston‏‎, daughter of Nathaniel Preston and Elizabeth Vaughn‏.
Nickname: Edy, born ‎10 Aug 1786 at Bedford, Virginia, United States, died ‎20 Sep 1877 at Johnson, Kentucky, United States‎, 91 years

Children:

1.
man William Wallace Brown‏
Born ‎24 Oct 1805 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎6 Sep 1886 at Lawrence, Kentucky, United States‎, 80 years, buried ‎after 25 Oct 1896 at Coldiron, Harlan, Kentucky, United States
2.
woman Mary Oneida Brown‏
Nickname: Edy, born ‎1809 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎ at Johnson, Kentucky, United States
3.
man Daniel Grayson Brown‏
Born ‎1812 at Kentucky, United States, died ‎before 1900 at Lawrence, Kentucky, United States‎, at most 88 years
4.
man Lewis Brown‏
Born ‎between 1810 and 1813 at Virginia, United States
5.
man Thomas Stogden Brown‏‎
Born ‎2 Dec 1814 at Paintsville, Johnson, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 Jan 1890 at Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States‎, 75 years, buried ‎Jan 1890 at Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States
6.
man Wallace William Brown‏
Born ‎9 Dec 1816 at Lawrence, Kentucky, United States, died ‎12 Sep 1890 at Paintsville, Johnson, Kentucky, United States‎, 73 years
7.
man Lawrence Brown‏‎
Born ‎± 1825 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
8.
man Nathan A. Brown‏‎
Born ‎1828 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn