man William Wallace Brown‏‎, son of Capt. Francis Asbury Brown and Edith Preston‏. Adoption parents: Thomas Culbertson Brown and Mary Iliff
Born ‎24 Oct 1805 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎6 Sep 1886 at Lawrence, Kentucky, United States‎, 80 years, buried ‎after 25 Oct 1896 at Coldiron, Harlan, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎6 Oct 1828 at Lawrence, Kentucky, United States
Divorced from:

woman Julia Stafford‏‎
Born ‎2 Dec 1811 at Paintsville, Johnson, Kentucky, United States, died ‎9 Feb 1871‎, 59 years, buried ‎ at Morgan, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
man John Brown‏‎
Born ‎1830‎
2.
woman Mary Brown‏, Nickname: Mary Brown
Nickname: Polly, born ‎19 Jan 1831 at Morgan, Kentucky, United States, died ‎11 Dec 1896‎, 65 years
3.
man Francis Ashbury Brown‏‎
Born ‎22 Mar 1832 at Paintsville, Johnson, Kentucky, United States, died ‎Aug 1893 at Coolidge, Hamilton, Kansas, United States‎, 61 years
4.
woman Elizabeth Brown‏‎
Born ‎12 Dec 1838
5.
man James Foster Brown‏‎
Born ‎14 Nov 1839 at Morgan, Kentucky, United States, died ‎2 Jul 1903 at Cooke, Texas, United States‎, 63 years
6.
man Thomas Stanley Brown‏
Born ‎1 Jun 1843 at Morgan, Kentucky, United States, died ‎Apr 1926 at McMinnville, Yamhill, Oregon, United States‎, 82 years
7.
woman Sarah Brown‏‎
Born ‎1846 at Relief, Morgan, Kentucky, United States
8.
man William Brown‏‎
Born ‎18 Jan 1849 at Morgan, Kentucky, United States, died ‎10 Dec 1916 at Boyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 67 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn