man Shadrack Combs‏‎    , son of Pvt. John Combs Jr. and Margaret Benevolence Bridget Nantz‏.
Nickname: Shad, born ‎1784/5 at Surry, North Carolina, United States, died ‎between 1850 and 1860 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 76 years, buried ‎ at Mayking, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Married/ Related to:

woman Rebecca Stacy‏‎, daughter of Simon Stacy Jr. and Elizabeth Davidson‏.

Child:

1.
man Kendrick Combs‏
Born ‎± 1821 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎ at Kentucky, United States, buried ‎1912 at Hazard, Perry, Kentucky United States


2nd marriage/ relation
man Shadrack Combs‏‎    , son of Pvt. John Combs Jr. and Margaret Benevolence Bridget Nantz‏.

Married/ Related to:

woman Elizabeth Smith‏‎    
Nickname: Betty, born ‎ at Virginia, United States

Children:

1.
woman Polly Ann Combs‏
Born ‎1808, died ‎16 Mar 1892‎, 83 or 84 years
2.
woman Elizabeth Combs‏
Nickname: Betts, born ‎1810, died ‎7 Feb 1853 at Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, 42 or 43 years
3.
man Shadrack Combs‏
Nickname: Shade, born ‎10 Jun 1812 at Virginia, United States, died ‎1 Aug 1891 at Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, 79 years, buried ‎ at Kodak, Perry, Kentucky, United States
4.
man John Wesley Combs‏, Nickname: Wesley Combs
Born ‎20 Apr 1814 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎31 Dec 1869‎, 55 years, buried ‎ at Van, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
5.
man Edward Combs‏, Nickname: Edwin Combs
Nickname: Ed, born ‎21 Aug 1824 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎16 May 1911 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States Cause of death was pneumonia, cattarh.‎, 86 years, buried ‎ at Ermine, Letcher, Kentucky, United States. Occupation: farmer
6.
man Russell Combs‏    
Nickname: Hacker, born ‎2 Mar 1828 at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎29 Jun 1907 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 79 years, buried ‎ at Ermine, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
7.
man Elihu Emory Combs‏
Nickname: Tip, born ‎May 1830 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎6 Nov 1909 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 79 years, buried ‎ at Ermine, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
8.
man Henry Combs‏‎
Born ‎5 Jun 1832 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 Sep 1912 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 80 years, buried ‎ at Ermine, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn