man Dr. James Monroe Bentley M. D.‏‎, son of Robert Bryant Bentley and Sarah F. Halcomb‏.
Born ‎19 Feb 1876 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎14 May 1929 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States‎, 53 years, buried ‎16 May 1929 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States

Married ‎3 Sep 1901 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (27 years married) to:

woman Clarinda Gibson‏‎, daughter of Isom Gibson and Perthia Webb‏.
Nickname: Clara, born ‎1879 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎5 Jul 1971 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 91 or 92 years, buried ‎ at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States

Children:

1.
woman Ethel Bentley‏‎
Born ‎20 Nov 1901
2.
man Edgar Bentley‏‎
Born ‎4 Jan 1904 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎Nov 1973‎, 69 years
3.
woman Edna E. Bentley‏
Nickname: Maxie, born ‎± 1910, buried ‎ at Sebring, Highlands, Florida, United States
4.
man Robert B. Bentley‏‎
Born ‎5 Apr 1911 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎23 Nov 1966 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 55 years
5.
man John D. Bentley‏‎
Born ‎25 Nov 1912 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 Nov 1912 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, under 1 year old
6.
man James Bentley‏‎
Born ‎6 Nov 1913 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎Oct 1957‎, 43 years
7.
man Hillard Bentley‏‎
Born ‎12 Apr 1915 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎12 Apr 1915 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, under 1 year old

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn