man Alexander Martin Franklin‏‎, son of John Martin Franklin and Pauline Jones‏.
Nickname: Alex, born ‎5 Oct 1879 at Johnson, Kentucky, United States, died ‎23 Mar 1978 at Ashland, Boyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 98 years, buried ‎Mar 1978 at Magoffin, Kentucky, United States. Occupation: ‎ at Magoffin, Kentucky, United States; postmaster of the old Gray Fox post office for 25 years

Married ‎24 Jun 1903 at Magoffin, Kentucky, United States (16 years married) to:

woman Cora Williams‏‎, daughter of Wallace Williams and Emily Adams‏.
Born ‎± 1880, died ‎18 Mar 1920 at Magoffin, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 40 years

Children:

1.
woman Margaret Franklin‏‎
2.
woman Dixie Franklin‏‎
3.
woman Emma Franklin‏‎
4.
man John Hardy Franklin‏‎
Born ‎7 Jun 1904 at Flat Fork, Magoffin, Kentucky, United States, died ‎20 Jan 1977‎, 72 years
5.
woman Ruby Franklin‏‎
Born ‎11 Feb 1906 at Flat Fork, Magoffin, Kentucky, United States, died ‎before 1910 at Flat Fork, Magoffin, Kentucky, United States‎, at most 4 years
6.
woman Berta Franklin‏‎
Nickname: Bertie, born ‎7 Sep 1907 at Flat Fork, Magoffin, Kentucky, United States, died ‎21 Mar 1913‎, 5 years
7.
woman Ruie Burt Franklin‏
Born ‎5 Mar 1912 at Magoffin, Kentucky, United States, died ‎14 Nov 1985 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 73 years
8.
man Milton Franklin‏‎
Born ‎1918 at Kentucky, United States, died ‎1990‎, 71 or 72 years


2nd marriage
man Alexander Martin Franklin‏‎, son of John Martin Franklin and Pauline Jones‏.

Married ‎1922 (55 or 56 years married) to:

woman Stella Prater‏‎
Born ‎6 Nov 1893, died ‎6 Jun 1978 at Boyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 84 years

Children:

1.
woman Marie Franklin‏‎
Born ‎1915 at Kentucky, United States
2.
man Paul Franklin‏‎
Born ‎13 Feb 1925 at Magoffin, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 May 1998 at Magoffin, Kentucky, United States‎, 73 years
3.
man James Franklin‏‎
Born ‎± 1930 at Magoffin, Kentucky, United States, died ‎15 Jul 1936 at Magoffin, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 6 years
4.
man Henry C. Franklin‏‎
Born ‎1937‎, 80 or 81 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn