man James Pleasant Franklin‏‎, son of Thomas Howard Franklin and Abigail Havens‏.
Nickname: Plez, born ‎10 Feb 1853 at Tazewell, Virginia, United States, died ‎15 Apr 1895 at Tazewell, Virginia, United States‎, 42 years

Married ‎7 Feb 1876 at Mercer, West Virginia, United States (19 years married) to:

woman America Victoria Louise Belcher‏‎, daughter of Bartley Belcher and Sarah Tabor‏.
Born ‎4 Feb 1856 at Mud Fork, Tazewell, Virginia, United States, died ‎28 Nov 1929 at Tazewell, Tazewell, Virginia, United States‎, 73 years

Children:

1.
man William Edward Franklin‏
Born ‎Jul 1878 at Tazewell, Tazewell, Virginia, United States, died ‎1933‎, 54 or 55 years
2.
man Thomas B. Franklin‏‎
Born ‎Jul 1880 at Tazewell, Tazewell, Virginia, United States, died ‎13 Jan 1914‎, 33 years
3.
man Luther Estill Franklin‏‎
Born ‎1 Mar 1882 at Tazewell, Tazewell, Virginia, United States, died ‎1942 at Boissevain, Tazewell, Virginia, United States‎, 59 or 60 years
4.
man Grover Cleveland Franklin‏‎
Born ‎8 Jun 1884 at Tazewell, Tazewell, Virginia, United States, died ‎26 May 1944 at McDowell, West Virginia, United States‎, 59 years
5.
man Simms Hufford Franklin‏‎
Born ‎26 Mar 1886 at Boissevain, Tazewell, Virginia, United States, died ‎23 Jan 1960 at Bluefield, Mercer, West Virginia, United States‎, 73 years, buried ‎Jan 1960 at Mercer, West Virginia, United States
6.
man John Everett Franklin‏‎
Born ‎1 Apr 1888 at Abbs Valley, Tazewell, Virginia, United States, died ‎30 Nov 1964 at Bluefield, Mercer, West Virginia, United States‎, 76 years, buried ‎3 Dec 1964 at Princeton, Mercer, West Virginia, United States
7.
woman Louvisia Jane Franklin‏‎
Born ‎26 Nov 1891 at Tazewell, Tazewell, Virginia, United States, died ‎13 May 1906 at Tazewell, Virginia, United States‎, 14 years
8.
man James Gordon Franklin‏‎
Born ‎3 Jan 1895 at Tazewell, Tazewell, Virginia, United States, died ‎1933 at Leckie, McDowell, West Virginia, United States‎, 37 or 38 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn