man William I. Vermillion‏‎, son of William Scott Vermillion and Ella Jane Morgan‏.
Nickname: Bill Dug, born ‎4 Jun 1878 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States Social Security Death Index lists his date of birth as 4 Jun 1880; however, census information consistently (as early as 1880) report his year of birth as Jun 1878., died ‎1 Nov 1967 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 89 years, buried ‎ at Sandlick, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Married/ Related to:

woman Ava Pendleton‏‎
Born ‎± 1885 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1926 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 41 years

Children:

1.
man Harold E. Vermillion‏
Nickname: Hoss
2.
woman Virginia Vermillion‏
Born ‎20 Nov 1911 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States, died ‎6 Apr 2001 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 89 years
3.
man William Vermillion‏‎
Nickname: Bill, born ‎1914 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎11 Apr 1934 at Baltimore, Baltimore (City), Maryland, United States‎, 19 or 20 years, death cause: of stomach cancer
4.
man Paul J. Vermillion‏
Born ‎8 Feb 1915 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎14 Feb 1989 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States‎, 74 years
5.
man Eugene C. Vermillion‏
Born ‎15 Jun 1925 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎22 Jul 1973 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States‎, 48 years


2nd marriage
man William I. Vermillion‏‎, son of William Scott Vermillion and Ella Jane Morgan‏.

Married ‎Jun 1927 (40 years married) to:

woman Gertrude Banks‏‎, daughter of Samuel Preston Banks and Mary Angeline Blair‏.
Born ‎30 Aug 1897 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎15 Sep 1990 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States‎, 93 years, ‎1st marriage to: William I. Vermillion, 2nd married/ related to: Lindsey Mullins

Child:

1.
woman Nell Vermillion‏
Born ‎1932 at Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn