man Joseph Lawrence Coots‏‎, son of Henry Moore Coots and Polly Jane Wells‏.
Born ‎9 Jan 1900 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎15 Feb 1976‎, 76 years

Married ‎26 Jun 1919 at Cumberland, Harlan, Kentucky, United States (56 years married) to:

woman Ida Florence Halcomb‏‎, daughter of Oliver Goldsmith Halcomb and Cassie Shepherd‏.
Born ‎27 Nov 1903 at Linefork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎27 Nov 1982‎, 79 years

Children:

1.
woman Delois Coots‏‎
2.
woman Mary Katherine Coots‏‎
3.
woman Mabeline Coots‏‎
4.
woman Hazel Coots‏‎
Born ‎9 Jun 1920 at Lynch, Harlan, Kentucky, United States, died ‎10 Oct 1920 at Lynch, Harlan, Kentucky, United States‎, under 1 year old
5.
man Astor Coots‏‎
Born ‎3 Jan 1922, died ‎Dec 1989‎, 67 years
6.
woman Gertrude Coots‏‎
Born ‎1925‎, 92 or 93 years
7.
woman Gladys Coots‏‎
Born ‎1928 at Kentucky, United States
8.
man Vernon Coots‏
Born ‎14 Jan 1929 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎19 Jul 2010 at Xenia, Greene, Ohio, United States‎, 81 years
9.
man Herman Coots‏
Born ‎1931 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎5 Jun 2012 at New Mexico, United States‎, 80 or 81 years, buried ‎10 Jun 2012 at Santa Fe, Monroe, Missouri, United States
10.
man Herbert M. Coots‏‎
Born ‎12 Dec 1932 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
11.
man Rudolph Coots‏‎
Born ‎1935 at Kentucky, United States
12.
woman Doris Elaine Coots‏
Born ‎5 Nov 1938 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎10 May 2010 at San Bernardino, San Bernardino, California, United States‎, 71 years
13.
man Donald Ray Coots‏‎
Nickname: Don, born ‎1940‎, 77 or 78 years
14.
man Jerry Wayne Coots‏
Born ‎1944 at Lynch, Harlan, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1 Dec 2016 at Hazard, Perry, Kentucky United States‎, 71 or 72 years, buried ‎4 Dec 2016 at Kings Creek, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
15.
man David Carroll Coots‏‎
Born ‎10 May 1947 at Gordon, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎23 Sep 1948 at Gordon, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 1 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn