man Leander Adams‏‎, son of John Adams and Laurena Roark‏.
Nickname: Lee, born ‎24 Feb 1893 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎3 Oct 1965 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 72 years, buried ‎ at Jeremiah, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎17 Aug 1911 at Knott, Kentucky, United States (54 years married) to:

woman Margaret Jent‏‎, daughter of Noah Jent and Rebecca Amburgey‏.
Born ‎± 1895

Children:

1.
woman Rilda Adams‏
Born ‎27 Aug 1912, died ‎22 Feb 1998 at Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, 85 years
2.
woman Verna Adams‏‎
Born ‎3 Jun 1915 at Kentucky, United States, died ‎8 Jul 1986‎, 71 years
3.
man Denver Adams‏‎
Born ‎16 Jun 1917 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎30 Jan 1992 at Pulaski, Kentucky, United States‎, 74 years, buried ‎1992 at Blackey, Letcher, Kentucky, United States of America
4.
man Fred Adams‏‎
Born ‎1920 at Kentucky, United States


2nd marriage
man Leander Adams‏‎, son of John Adams and Laurena Roark‏.

Married ‎± 1925 at Kentucky, United States (approximately 26 years married) to:

woman Verda Crase‏‎, daughter of William Riley Crase and Sarah Callahan‏.
Born ‎14 Jan 1897 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 Apr 1951 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 54 years, ‎1st marriage to: Leander Adams, 2nd married/ related to: R. B. Shepherd

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn