woman Flossie Hall‏‎, daughter of Elder Joseph Hall and Victoria Isaacs‏.
Born ‎4 jun 1892 at Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎2 dec 1960 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 68 years, buried ‎ at Beaver, Knott, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎19 apr 1906 (54 years married) to:

man William Hall‏‎, son of Andrew Jackson Hall and Susan Isaacs‏.
Nickname: Will, born ‎17 jan 1887 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 may 1965 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 78 years, buried ‎ at Beaver, Knott, Kentucky, United States

FAMILY GROUP RECORD
WILL HALL

Husband: Will Hall; son of Andy Hall, b.1858 and Susie Isaacs,
b.1863.
Married:
Wife: Flossie Hall, b.6/4/1892; d.12/2/1960; dau. of Joe Hall,
b.1868 and Victoria Isaacs.

Notes: Will had two brothers named Maryland and Tilton and at least
one sister named Margaret. Andy Hall's father was Billy Hall (further
ancestry unknown). There were, in 1880, 8 separate heads of families in
Floyd Co. named William Hall, at least four of the proper age to have
been the grandfather of Will. Joe Hall's parents were Billy Hall, b.1847
and Henrietta (Ritter) Bolen, b.1847 (or Bowling, or Bowlden). Victoria
Isaacs' mother was Ruth Vance (p. 12). One of Joe's brothers, Ananias,
m. Sarah Ellen Cook (p. 25). Flossie Hall's grandfather William (Billy)
was the son of James, who was the son of William, who was the son of
Anthony Hall, a veteran of the Revolutionary War (see p. 89). See pp.
14-18, & 25 for further information on Hall ancestry.
Flossie had one younger brother, Marcus Hall who m. Emmalina ??? .

The children of Will Hall and Flossie Hall were:

1. Martin Hall; d. at birth.
2. Annie Hall, b.1/4/1908 at Dry Creek, KY, d.2/2/1960, bur.
Louisa, KY; m.4/5/1925 to Dow Cook, b.1/19/1903 at Dry Creek, KY,
d.3/9/1979, bur. Louisa, KY; son of Enon Cook and Martha (Patsy) Mullins
(p. 125).
3. Christina Hall; m. to Harlan Hall.
4. Sarah Hall; m. to Joe Johnson.
5. Milton Hall; m. to Rosette Caudill, dau. of Neil Caudill.
6. Tilton Hall; m. to Vinette Caudill, dau. of Neil Caudill.
7. Frank Hall; d. at birth.
8. Alma Hall; d. at birth.
9. Dola Hall, b.4/20/1920 at Dry Creek, KY; m.3/19/1938 to Don
Cook, b.6/4/1920 at Dry Creek, KY; son of Franklin Winfield Cook and
Annie Jones (p. 117). (also see previous page).
10. Lester Hall; m. to Hazel ??? .
11. Harold Hall; d. at birth.
12. Nola Hall, b.1/14/1926 at Dry Creek, KY; m.10/5/1946 to J. D.
Cook, b.12/16/1921 at Topmost, KY; son of Franklin Winfield Cook and
Annie Jones (p. 117)(also see next page).
13. Estill Hall; m. to Anna Mae Smallwood.
14. Golda Hall; m. to Curt Myers.
15. Julie Hall; d. at birth.

Source: Personal interview with Dola Hall, 1988.
Compiled by: Doyle Cook, 1988

Children:

1.
man Martin Hall‏‎
Born ‎8 dec 1906 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎2 jan 1907 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 0 years
2.
woman Annie Hall‏
Born ‎4 jan 1908 at Dry Creek, Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎3 feb 1960 at Lawrence, Kentucky, United States‎, 52 years
3.
woman Christina Hall‏
Born ‎20 aug 1909 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎3 aug 1964 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 54 years
4.
woman Sarah Hall‏
Born ‎2 may 1911 at Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎19 apr 1977 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 65 years
5.
man Milton Hall‏
Born ‎28 may 1913 at Hall, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎15 aug 2003 at Topmost, Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 90 years, buried ‎ at Beaver, Knott, Kentucky, United States. Occupation: coal miner
6.
man Tilton Hall‏
Born ‎29 jan 1915 at Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎2 jan 1982 at Roseville, Warren, Illinois, United States‎, 66 years, buried ‎ at Beaver, Knott, Kentucky, United States
7.
man Frank Hall‏‎
Born ‎2 apr 1918 at Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎4 oct 1920 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 2 years
8.
woman Dola Hall‏
Born ‎10 apr 1920 at Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎12 jan 1991 at Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, 70 years, buried ‎ at Topmost, Knott, Kentucky, United States
9.
man Lester Hall‏‎
Born ‎8 may 1922 at Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 may 1965 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 42 years
10.
woman Alma Hall‏‎
Born ‎after 1922, died , death cause: at birth
11.
man Harold Hall‏‎
Born ‎25 feb 1924 at Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 feb 1924 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, under 1 year old, death cause: at birth
12.
woman Nola Hall‏ PRIVACY FILTER
13.
man Estill Hall‏
Born ‎25 feb 1928, died ‎after 7 may 1965‎, at least 37 years, buried ‎ at Topmost, Knott, Kentucky, United States
14.
woman Golda Hall‏
Nickname: Goldie, born ‎17 jan 1930 at Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎after 7 may 1965‎, at least 35 years
15.
woman Julie Hall‏‎
Born ‎11 jan 1932, died ‎15 jul 1932‎, under 1 year old

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn