man James Floyd Holbrook‏‎, son of Robert Alford Holbrook and Mary McCoy‏.
Born ‎5 Sep 1815 at Castlewood, Russell, Virginia,, United States, died ‎14 Feb 1892 at Virginia, United States‎, 76 years

Married ‎Jul 1837 (49 years married) to:

woman Anna Frances Jordan‏‎, daughter of Covith Jacobus Jordan and Martha Carter‏.
Nickname: Fanny, born ‎1 Jan 1815 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎25 Mar 1887 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 72 years

Children:

1.
man Sheriff Wilson Holbrook‏
Born ‎6 Apr 1838 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎20 May 1902‎, 64 years, death cause: of smallpox
2.
man Wilson Holbrook‏‎
Born ‎4 Jun 1838 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎21 Dec 1926‎, 88 years
3.
woman Martha Holbrook‏‎
Born ‎1 Dec 1839 at Bull Run, Wise, Virginia, United States
4.
woman Mary Holbrook‏
Nickname: Pop, born ‎1 May 1843 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎9 Mar 1916‎, 72 years
5.
woman Sarah Holbrook‏‎
Born ‎± 1845 at Russell, Virginia, United States
6.
man Robert Allen Holbrook‏
Born ‎13 Jan 1847
7.
man James F. Holbrook‏‎
Born ‎24 Oct 1848 at Russell, Virginia, United States
8.
man John Nelson Holbrook‏
Born ‎16 Apr 1850 at Bull Run, Wise, Virginia, United States, died ‎16 Apr 1927 at Flatwoods, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 77 years
9.
woman Elizabeth Jane Holbrook‏
Born ‎20 May 1852 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎19 Sep 1927 at Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 75 years, buried ‎ at Scott, Virginia, United States
10.
man Thomas Floyd Holbrook‏‎
Born ‎28 Feb 1853 at Bull Run, Wise, Virginia, United States, died ‎8 Feb 1927 at Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 73 years
11.
man Henry W. Holbrook‏‎
Born ‎3 Apr 1856 at Wise, Virginia, United States
12.
woman Malissa Prudence Holbrook‏‎
Born ‎26 May 1856 at Coeburn, Wise, Virginia, United States, died ‎10 Apr 1946 at Bluffton, Wells, Indiana, United States‎, 89 years, buried ‎15 Apr 1946 at Powell Valley, Wise, Virginia, United States
13.
man Squire Cowan Holbrook‏‎
Born ‎3 Aug 1860 at Wise, Virginia, United States, died ‎26 Mar 1937 at Virginia, United States‎, 76 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn