man John Gilliam‏‎, son of William Gilliam and Catherine Teeter‏.
Born ‎4 Jan 1812 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎31 May 1900 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 88 years, buried ‎ at Cumberland, Harlan, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎18 Dec 1838 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States (47 years married) to:

woman Margaret McDaniel‏‎
Nickname: Peggy, born ‎± 1819 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎30 Jun 1886‎, approximately 67 years

Children:

1.
woman Catherine Gilham‏‎
Born ‎1840 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States
2.
woman Elizabeth Gilliam‏‎
Born ‎1840 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States
3.
woman Lucy Giliam‏‎
Born ‎1842 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States, died ‎8 Jan 1912‎, 69 or 70 years
4.
woman Sally Gilliam‏‎
Born ‎1843 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States
5.
man James Gilliam‏‎
Born ‎1843 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States
6.
man John Gilliam‏‎
Born ‎± 1845 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States
7.
man William Gilliam‏
Born ‎6 Nov 1846, died ‎2 Oct 1927‎, 80 years
8.
woman Margaret Gilliam‏‎
Born ‎1849 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States, died ‎± 1922‎, approximately 73 years
9.
man Jacob C. Gilliam‏
Born ‎19 Jan 1851 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States
10.
woman Martha Gillum‏‎
Born ‎1852 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1922‎, 69 or 70 years
11.
man Martin Gilliam‏
Born ‎Jan 1853 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
12.
man Jesse Gilliam‏‎
Born ‎26 Jul 1857 at Poor Fork, Harlan, Kentucky, United States
13.
man Joshua Gilliam‏‎
Born ‎28 Aug 1857 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States
14.
man Dixon C. Gilliam‏‎
Born ‎26 Nov 1859 at Poor Fork, Harlan, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn