man John Maggard‏‎, son of Jefferson Maggard and Nancy Sturgill‏.
Born ‎6 Jun 1871 at Eolia, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎22 Dec 1943 at Meadow Branch, Carter, Kentucky, United States‎, 72 years

Married ‎26 Dec 1888 (54 years married) to:

woman Mary Elizabeth Sturgill‏‎, daughter of Samuel Sturgill and Nancy J. Mullins‏.
Born ‎1873 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
woman Nancy J. Maggard‏
Born ‎1 Mar 1893 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
2.
man Burley B. Maggard‏
Nickname: Burl, born ‎6 Mar 1910 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎28 Nov 1983 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 73 years
3.
woman Pearl E. Maggard‏
Born ‎31 Mar 1907 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎26 Nov 1979‎, 72 years, buried ‎ at Blackey, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
4.
man James Franklin Maggard‏‎
Born ‎15 Dec 1894 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎28 Aug 1975‎, 80 years
5.
man Delmar Maggard‏‎
Born ‎22 Nov 1891 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States
6.
woman Sarah Lucinda Maggard‏‎
Born ‎23 Feb 1898 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎15 Oct 1961‎, 63 years
7.
man Henry E Maggard‏‎
Born ‎1902 at Kentucky, United States
8.
man Samuel J Maggard Sr‏‎
Born ‎Dec 1892 at Virginia, United States, died ‎ at Kentucky, United States, buried ‎ at Cynthianna, Kentucky
9.
woman OMA MAGGARD‏‎
Born ‎1917 at Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn