woman Desdemona Tignor‏‎, daughter of Josiah Tignor and Anna Combs‏.
Nickname: Cindesta, born ‎3 Jan 1845 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎28 Dec 1886 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 41 years

Married ‎9 Aug 1860 (26 years married) to:

man Joseph Parker Greear‏‎, son of James Noah Greear and Mary Elizabeth Bonham‏.
Born ‎22 Aug 1824 at Grayson, Virginia, United States, died ‎12 Jun 1904 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 79 years, ‎1st marriage to: Desdemona Tignor, 2nd marriage to: Sarah Ann Holbrook

Children:

1.
man Jefferson Monroe Greear‏
Born ‎2 Aug 1861 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎10 Mar 1950‎, 88 years
2.
woman Sarah Catharine Greear‏
Born ‎22 Nov 1864 at Virginia, United States, died ‎1 Apr 1951 at Snyder, Kiowa, Oklahoma, United States‎, 86 years, buried ‎ at Roosevelt, Kiowa, Oklahoma, United States
3.
man Patrick Henry Greear‏
Born ‎20 Mar 1868 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎15 Sep 1934 at Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States‎, 66 years
4.
man William Tipton Greear‏
Born ‎14 Jan 1870 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎23 Oct 1940 at Coeburn, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 70 years, buried ‎ at Coeburn, Wise, Virginia, United States
5.
woman Margaret J. Greear‏‎
Born ‎28 Jan 1873 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎9 Aug 1875‎, 2 years, death cause: by drowning
6.
woman Flora Bell Greear‏
Born ‎28 Jul 1875 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎17 Sep 1949‎, 74 years
7.
man Franklin Pierce Greear‏
Nickname: Frank, born ‎30 Jul 1878 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎30 Sep 1963 at Lawton, Comanche, Oklahoma, United States‎, 85 years, buried ‎ at Hobart, Kiowa, Oklahoma, United States
8.
man Jerome Whitney Greear‏
Born ‎28 Sep 1881 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎19 Oct 1968 at Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States‎, 87 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn